Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help with I864

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help with I864

    My son-in-law is British and we were requested to send more information on support. My income was not sufficient per my tax returns in 2004 to qualify. My question is - can I resubmit just my 2005 tax return as a joint sponsor and paystubs or should we make an effort to get the grandparents to sign up as joint sponsors with their property? I don't want to not submit enough information and have it returned again. I can't get anyone to answer the question at the embassy. Thank you very much

  • #2
    My son-in-law is British and we were requested to send more information on support. My income was not sufficient per my tax returns in 2004 to qualify. My question is - can I resubmit just my 2005 tax return as a joint sponsor and paystubs or should we make an effort to get the grandparents to sign up as joint sponsors with their property? I don't want to not submit enough information and have it returned again. I can't get anyone to answer the question at the embassy. Thank you very much

    Comment


    • #3
      Are you a joint sponsor?
      The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

      Comment


      • #4
        Yes I am a joint sponsor. My daughter is the sponsor but she doesn't make enough money to cover it all by herself.

        Comment


        • #5
          if your 05 is sufficient .. that is fine .. they really only care about your most recent income anyways

          and it's better to have one strong sponsor than several partial sponsors .. so if you meet the requirements with your 05 just take that route

          Comment


          • #6
            What do you mean by this? A joint sponsor must meet the poverty guideline requirements for his/her household plus the sponsored immigrant. If the joint sponsor cannot do that, then you'll need a different joint sponsor. There are no such things as "partial sponsors" or "strong sponsors".

            and it's better to have one strong sponsor than several partial sponsors
            The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

            Comment



            Working...
            X