Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Deported

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Deported

    My sister's friend was sent back to our country, airport to airport (Detroit). She said that when they typed her name in the computer, INS found out, that she worked here in U.S., in her previous visit as a tourist. She did worked, but as a baby sitter, and the employer promised her that the payment will not be turned in. She received payment in cash, sometimes personal checks. She wnet home in November of last year, and came back in July of this year. She did not overstay.
    Is this possible? Does just typing your name in the computer gives INS report on you...SSS NO., Address, etc..
    I thought INS and IRS do not exchange information?
    Does coming here after the W2 form was issued (JANUARY)played a major part here?
    According to the person deported, her birthday and age is different from the one stated in the SS card. Even the middle initial is different, only the first and last name, and address are the same.
    Thanks for reading this....I found it very interesting.
    By the way the person deported...has ITIN no. and State ID(legal) she needs the ITIN bec. she's in the process of taking her masters here.

  • #2
    My sister's friend was sent back to our country, airport to airport (Detroit). She said that when they typed her name in the computer, INS found out, that she worked here in U.S., in her previous visit as a tourist. She did worked, but as a baby sitter, and the employer promised her that the payment will not be turned in. She received payment in cash, sometimes personal checks. She wnet home in November of last year, and came back in July of this year. She did not overstay.
    Is this possible? Does just typing your name in the computer gives INS report on you...SSS NO., Address, etc..
    I thought INS and IRS do not exchange information?
    Does coming here after the W2 form was issued (JANUARY)played a major part here?
    According to the person deported, her birthday and age is different from the one stated in the SS card. Even the middle initial is different, only the first and last name, and address are the same.
    Thanks for reading this....I found it very interesting.
    By the way the person deported...has ITIN no. and State ID(legal) she needs the ITIN bec. she's in the process of taking her masters here.

    Comment


    • #3
      there is a difference between being 'deported' and being 'denied admission.' Sounds like the friend was denied admission; normally not as serious as deportation. REmember, a person who has been deported cannot be admitted to the US without the written permission of the Attorney General whereas someone being denied admission could be admitted with a)the proper visa and b) INS believing that the person will obey US regs.
      Babysitting is work, no matter what else you want to call it - and it sounds like the 'family' planned on circumventing various rules and laws...but, as your friend discovered, the person who has problems is NOT the family, but the one who worked illegally.
      Your friend needs to find out under what section of law she was denied admission and any other findings made by INS before attempting to return to the US.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for answering my questions.
        They called it deported, but I maybe it is Denied Admission. Somebody told her that she's banned from U.S. for atleast 10 years.
        One last question....is it possible that the name entered in the computer has S.S no. right beside it?
        Again...thanks

        Comment


        • #5
          If the friend was denied admission, she should have received a copy of an "I 275" and on that paper(s) there are several check boxes indicating if an alien is inadmissable, for how long and why.

          Comment


          • #6
            Ok!
            She needs to apply for i-212 if she wants to come to US within one year of her admission refusal.
            However, after one she can apply for US visa without i-212 approval.
            Please see directions on form i-212.

            Comment


            • #7
              However, after one YEAR she can apply for US visa without i-212 approval.
              please note, i meant after one year in prior post.

              Thanks!

              Comment



              Working...
              X