Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

HEY GUYS I NEED HELP TOO

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • HEY GUYS I NEED HELP TOO

    please let me know how long does it take for the children and husband to immigrate if they are getting the following to join benefits! a lady i know got her immigrant visa current recently in the 4th preference category as her sister sponsored her in 1993! she lives in pakistan. so my question is how long will her husband and children under 21 yrs of age have to wait to get the following to join benefits. Also will she have to file another petition for her over 21 yr old unmarried sons?THANKS

  • #2
    please let me know how long does it take for the children and husband to immigrate if they are getting the following to join benefits! a lady i know got her immigrant visa current recently in the 4th preference category as her sister sponsored her in 1993! she lives in pakistan. so my question is how long will her husband and children under 21 yrs of age have to wait to get the following to join benefits. Also will she have to file another petition for her over 21 yr old unmarried sons?THANKS

    Comment


    • #3
      Following-to-Join Benefits for Spouses
      Please note: This section is only applicable to lawful permanent residents who did not gain their LPR status as an immediate relative (parent, spouse, or unmarried child under 21 years of age) of a U.S. citizen.
      If you were married before you became a lawful permanent resident, and your spouse did not physically accompany you to the U.S., your spouse may be eligible for following-to-join benefits. This means that you do not have to submit a separate Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for your spouse, and your spouse will not have to wait any extra time for a visa number to become available. In this case, you may simply notify a U.S. Consulate that you are a lawful permanent resident so that your spouse can apply for an immigrant visa. Your spouse may be eligible for following-to-join benefits if your relationship still exists and if one of the following is applicable:

      You received a diversity immigrant visa
      You received an employment-based immigrant visa
      You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen sibling
      You received an immigrant visa based on your relationship to your U.S. citizen parent when you were already married

      (For information on following-to-join benefits for children of lawful permanent residents, please see Petitioning Procedures: Bringing a Child to Live in the United States.)

      If you fall into one of these categories, please submit the following information to the U. S. Citizenship and Immigration Services:

      Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition
      A copy of the original application or petition that was used to apply for your immigrant status
      A copy of the I-797, Notice of Action, for your original application or petition
      A copy of your alien registration receipt card or I-551

      If the I-824 is approved, the USCIS will notify a U.S. consulate that you are a lawful permanent resident so that your spouse can apply for a following-to-join immigrant visa. Your spouse must then contact the local U.S. consulate to complete the processing.

      You should file the I-824 at the USCIS office that took the most recent action on your case

      http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/Appproc.htm#Following

      Comment


      • #4
        but when she received her immmigration visa number current that letter didnt mention her husband and kids as travelling applicants! wat does she do now-inform national visa center or the local consulate? and how long does it take for over 21 year old unmarried children to immigrate once their petition is filed

        Comment



        Working...
        X