Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-90

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-90

    I am new to this forum and I need some advice please.

    In 2002 I immigrated with my 2 sons to the US (my husband is a US citizen). We were given our 2yr temporary green cards and in 2005 I applied for and was successful in obtaining permanent resident status for me and my 2 sons (expiring in 2015). I happened to notice on the USCIS website over the weekend that if my son turned 14 after he received his permanent residence card, I would have to apply for a new Green Card for him (form I-90).

    My concern is that my son is now 15 - will I be penalized for not having applied for his new Green Card when he turned 14 and more importantly, I wanted to apply for citizenship - do I still have to file an I-90 for him (costing over $300) and then apply for citizenship (over $600) or can I apply for citizenship without filing an I-90 for him?

  • #2
    I am new to this forum and I need some advice please.

    In 2002 I immigrated with my 2 sons to the US (my husband is a US citizen). We were given our 2yr temporary green cards and in 2005 I applied for and was successful in obtaining permanent resident status for me and my 2 sons (expiring in 2015). I happened to notice on the USCIS website over the weekend that if my son turned 14 after he received his permanent residence card, I would have to apply for a new Green Card for him (form I-90).

    My concern is that my son is now 15 - will I be penalized for not having applied for his new Green Card when he turned 14 and more importantly, I wanted to apply for citizenship - do I still have to file an I-90 for him (costing over $300) and then apply for citizenship (over $600) or can I apply for citizenship without filing an I-90 for him?

    Comment


    • #3
      My husband and I have been happily married since 2001. He is at WORK right now - returning to our common home after 6 this evening !

      Comment


      • #4
        If your husband is US Citizen, your children automatically became USA as soon as they entered in the US on an Immigrant Visa. You can get their US Passports and later apply for N-600 to obtain their Certificate of Citizenship. They are not bound to period limit as you are.

        Comment


        • #5
          Yes, the fee doubles if you fail to file for the new card timely when he turned 18. Failure can also result in deportation.

          Comment



          Working...
          X