Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can I stay in the U.S. ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Can I stay in the U.S. ?

    I have been here for 10 months. My I-94 visa has been expired for 7 months. I have to leave the U.S. in October of this year to finalize my divorce. Will I be able to come back to the U.S.?I have not worked or broken any laws. My sister has been a permanent resident for 12 years.

  • #2
    I have been here for 10 months. My I-94 visa has been expired for 7 months. I have to leave the U.S. in October of this year to finalize my divorce. Will I be able to come back to the U.S.?I have not worked or broken any laws. My sister has been a permanent resident for 12 years.

    Comment


    • #3
      If you leave the US you will be subject to a 3 or 10 year ban if you wish to re-enter the US. Even if you didn't break any laws, although you did because you overstayed your visa.
      What kind of visa did you have when you enter the US?

      Comment



      Working...
      X