Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

When LPR thru asylum can become USC?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • When LPR thru asylum can become USC?

    Hi All,
    I just started reading posts on this forum for the very first time about an hour ago. There are some good useful information. Now, here's my first post/questions:
    I have been granted asylum in 1997, I applied for AOS in Dec.1998, but I didn't get my LPR approval til last August! (they said it will take 6 months, but it took almost 6 years). I called the national line, I also asked at my local CIS office, called some lawyers, but it seems no body knows the correct answer to my question which's when do I suppose to apply for citizenship? I do remember the I.officer in my asylum interview in 1997 telling me that I can apply for it 5 years after waiting for one year from my asylum approval. In my situation it means 5 years from Dec. 1998. But another opinion suggested it's always 5 years from becoming PR! Any input/clarification?
    Another thing: Can a PR through asylum visit his/her home country? or do I have to wait till I obtain my citizenship?
    Thanks.

  • #2
    Hi All,
    I just started reading posts on this forum for the very first time about an hour ago. There are some good useful information. Now, here's my first post/questions:
    I have been granted asylum in 1997, I applied for AOS in Dec.1998, but I didn't get my LPR approval til last August! (they said it will take 6 months, but it took almost 6 years). I called the national line, I also asked at my local CIS office, called some lawyers, but it seems no body knows the correct answer to my question which's when do I suppose to apply for citizenship? I do remember the I.officer in my asylum interview in 1997 telling me that I can apply for it 5 years after waiting for one year from my asylum approval. In my situation it means 5 years from Dec. 1998. But another opinion suggested it's always 5 years from becoming PR! Any input/clarification?
    Another thing: Can a PR through asylum visit his/her home country? or do I have to wait till I obtain my citizenship?
    Thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      5-year from last August. That will be the date on your green card. You can file N-400 after 4 years and nine months from the date printed on your card and that will be August last. year.

      Comment



      Working...
      X