Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need help

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need help

    I came here with a F1 visa witch has expire 2 years ago.I had a relashionship with a nice american woman and then got her pregnant.We've been married for 5 months now .We just have a little baby girl 2 weeks ago.I would like to start the process with the immigration and don't know if I can just drive there with my marriage certificate and pick up some applications.
    Please I need advice.
    Thank you so much.

  • #2
    I came here with a F1 visa witch has expire 2 years ago.I had a relashionship with a nice american woman and then got her pregnant.We've been married for 5 months now .We just have a little baby girl 2 weeks ago.I would like to start the process with the immigration and don't know if I can just drive there with my marriage certificate and pick up some applications.
    Please I need advice.
    Thank you so much.

    Comment


    • #3
      Go and adjust your status.
      You can find all the forms online.

      http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm
      Eligibility info:
      http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/lpreligibility.htm#k

      You should be fine if you don't have anything that could hinder your application like criminal history.

      Good luck and congratulations on your baby girl!!

      Comment


      • #4
        Thank you but witch forms do I need to download?

        Comment


        • #5
          All the forms are on the page I gave you earlier:

          http://www.ins.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

          Comment


          • #6
            I appreciate it.

            Comment


            • #7
              No prob!

              Comment



              Working...
              X