Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help Please I-130

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help Please I-130

    Hello,

    Can someone please advice me on a pending I-130.

    My father is a USC and I'm unmarried child over 21. My priority date is 31/Aug/1999, the petition was filed at the VSC and we've heard nothing to date.

    Can you please tell me the procedures or what to expect ?. Do I have to apply for a visa number in the meantime or do I just have to wait for the VSC to approve the petition ?. How long do I have to wait ?. I'm so confused by all this.

    Thanks for your help.

  • #2
    Hello,

    Can someone please advice me on a pending I-130.

    My father is a USC and I'm unmarried child over 21. My priority date is 31/Aug/1999, the petition was filed at the VSC and we've heard nothing to date.

    Can you please tell me the procedures or what to expect ?. Do I have to apply for a visa number in the meantime or do I just have to wait for the VSC to approve the petition ?. How long do I have to wait ?. I'm so confused by all this.

    Thanks for your help.

    Comment


    • #3
      I-130 is an application for a visa number, so you have already applied for it.

      Comment


      • #4
        Is your father a ntural born Us citizen?

        Comment


        • #5
          Boyd:
          1- The transmission of citizenship depends
          on your date of birth:
          2- Your parents physical present in U.S.

          3- You will need to provide more information
          about you and your father.
          4- Your father's date and place of birth?
          5- Your date of birth
          6- In case your father is a Naturlized
          Citizen date of his Naturalization.
          Please answer all the above, will try to help you.

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi Lucy, Adam & Mama Mia,

            Thank you for taking the time to respond to my post.

            Basically, my father was naturalized in 1996, I was 21 at the time.

            We filed the I-130 for an unmarried child over 21 year old in Aug/1999 with the VSC.

            We received a priority date of 31/Aug/1999 but we've not heard anything since.

            My question was:

            - Wether I have to apply for a visa number in
            meantime (that was answered)

            - How much more longer approximately should I
            expect to wait ?.

            - Once the Petition is approved, what should I
            expect ?

            - Approximately how long after the petition is
            approved will they call me for the interview


            Thank you very much

            Comment


            • #7
              Hello Adam, Lucy and Mama-Mia:

              I'm still waiting for you response.


              Thanks very much !

              Comment



              Working...
              X