Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Applying with mother

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Applying with mother

    Hi, everyone!

    I would like to know if someone follow his/her mother to the USA as a parolee, can that person apply for a green card at the same time as his/her mother does, even he/she is over 21 years of age?

    His/her mother, whom was sponsored by her USC sister, is also a parolee.

    Is anyone in this situation?

    Any reply or advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Vany

  • #2
    Hi, everyone!

    I would like to know if someone follow his/her mother to the USA as a parolee, can that person apply for a green card at the same time as his/her mother does, even he/she is over 21 years of age?

    His/her mother, whom was sponsored by her USC sister, is also a parolee.

    Is anyone in this situation?

    Any reply or advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Vany

    Comment


    • #3
      You raised a very important question there and inorder for me to answer, I will like to know some things- was their any compelling circumstances under which the main beneficiary (mother) got the parolee status into the U.S, if yes- can u please, just go over it, you don't have to go into full details because this is a public forum.

      Comment


      • #4
        Well, we were in the camp in Thailand. Because of insecure living in that camp, we were granted a humanitarian parole.

        Comment


        • #5
          According to the approval notice from INS, our priority date is current.

          Comment


          • #6
            Oh ok, well, I really don't think you'll be able to get the green card with your mother since you're now over the age of 21(before your priority date was current). But since you got your parole under that very COMPELLING CIRCUMSTANCES you mentioned, I'm sure your parole is indefinite so you can remain here in the U.s legally for as long as you want. Your mother should immediately petition for a green card for you as soon as she gets hers but I know it could take a very long time for your petition to be approved. But you never know, with the changes going on in the I.N.S, things could improve soon and processing of applications could be much faster. Also, if you're working, your employer could file an Application for you or when you get married to a U.S.C, it would be really fast.
            I really wish you could have got your green card the same time your mother is getting hers but the law is just too tough. I wish you goodluck though and also don't forget to try the DV- LOTTERY every year, you never know. Bye and take very good care of yourself.

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for your reply.

              I know one person whos is in the same situation as I am. He just got his GC about a month. Yesterday I started doing the papers. See what will happen?.

              Anyway, thanks again for taking your times to reply my question.

              Vandy

              Comment


              • #8
                I have a quote from the State Department, which states as follow:
                "4. Family-sponsored and employment based preference visas are issued to eligible immigrants in the order in which petitions are filed. Spouses and children of preference immigrants are entitled to the same status, and the same order of consideration, if accompanying or following to join the principal. (This means that family members can be given immigrant visas also if they travel with or follow to join the person with the approved petition without filing individual petitions themselves. This rule does NOT apply to Immediate Relatives of U.S. citizens each of whom needs an individual petition".

                I am not sure if I understand this quote correctly.

                Vandy

                Comment


                • #9
                  That's correct,America4all. My parole is indefinite.

                  Vandy

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I must say you're very lucky indeed. First of all, you already have an indefinite legal status and I'm thinking now, you would be issued a green card the same time as your mother. There is a new law pending that will make that happen so just be hopeful, prayerful and you might also want to consult with a lawyer too. I wish you more luck.

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X