Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

asylum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • asylum

    Does a person have to file for asylum during the first year that they are in the US? I've heard that but can't find it anywhere.

  • #2
    Does a person have to file for asylum during the first year that they are in the US? I've heard that but can't find it anywhere.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes asylum should be filed within the 1st year of arrival in the US.

      However you can file for asylum after a year also but in that case if your case is approved you won't be given asylum but witholding of deportation. Which means the applicant will not be elgible to apply for a green card under that status.

      So it is advisable to file asylum within 1 year of arrival.
      I am not a lawyer nor do I claim to be one so please double-check any information given by me, or anyone else for that matter, with a certified (immigration)lawyer before you take any further steps

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi still...

        How are u? hope everything is going great with you. It's written in FAQ on uscis.gov website.....

        You must apply for asylum within one year of your last arrival in the United States, but you may apply for asylum later than one year if there are changed circumstances that materially affect your eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances directly related to your failure to file within one year. These may include certain changes in the conditions in your country, certain changes in your own circumstances, and certain other events. For a non-exhaustive list of circumstances that may be considered changed or extraordinary circumstances, see 8 CFR § 208.4. You must apply for asylum within a reasonable time given those circumstances. See Ineligibility to Apply for Asylum.

        Source : http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/a...q.htm#howapply


        good luck...Pasha

        Comment



        Working...
        X