Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

changing status to tourist

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • changing status to tourist

    hi everyone,

    had h1b for six years with a labor certification pending.
    recently got laid off, company did not continue labor certification.
    spoke to many lawyers who said that i need to leave US for 12 months before I can apply again for h1b. Problem is I have a 5-year-old daughter who is living with her non-immigrant mom in the US.

    does anyone have experience with changing visa status and how much should i be paying my lawyer? he wants $2500 which seems outrageous to me?

    thanks.

  • #2
    hi everyone,

    had h1b for six years with a labor certification pending.
    recently got laid off, company did not continue labor certification.
    spoke to many lawyers who said that i need to leave US for 12 months before I can apply again for h1b. Problem is I have a 5-year-old daughter who is living with her non-immigrant mom in the US.

    does anyone have experience with changing visa status and how much should i be paying my lawyer? he wants $2500 which seems outrageous to me?

    thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      I don't think u can change your status to visitor visa while staying in USA... coz that hurts the definition of visitor visa...so I have no idea if ur lawyer told you abt that.... I think u better ask your lawyer what kinda visa category he can change for you...and do little research before paying him... good luck...Pasha

      Comment



      Working...
      X