Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Co-Sponsor

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Co-Sponsor

    I am an Egyptian citizen, got my Ph.D. degree from USA two years ago.
    I married an American citizen and came back together to Egypt. I applied for immigration to USA from Egypt. The American embassy in Egypt asked me for co-sponsor because my wife did not have a job since she moved to Egypt with me.
    Can anybody help me to find co-sponsor and fill the required forms for me.

  • #2
    I am an Egyptian citizen, got my Ph.D. degree from USA two years ago.
    I married an American citizen and came back together to Egypt. I applied for immigration to USA from Egypt. The American embassy in Egypt asked me for co-sponsor because my wife did not have a job since she moved to Egypt with me.
    Can anybody help me to find co-sponsor and fill the required forms for me.

    Comment


    • #3
      A joint sponsor would have to be willing to take on the obligation. What about family members or close friends? Barring that, your wife could return to the USA and get a job. She'll need to establish domicile, anyway.

      Comment


      • #4
        If you have PhD I find it difficult to believe that you could not fill the forms in yourself, not rocket science, they are all on the USCIS site and there are plenty of self help boards (not this one!)

        You need to research DCF options, start with the local Consulate site.

        Familay and Friends would be the normal co sponsors. Ask your wife.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks for your replies.
          I do not have any problem filling the forms as Theone think. The only problem I have is finding co-sponsor. My wife's family is not willint to do it.
          How I can search for a co-spnosr?

          Comment


          • #6
            Anybody who is a US citizen or Permanent resident and currently rsides in the US can be a joint sponsor. If your wife doesn't have income, does she have assets? Assets can sometimes be used. If not, you will have to find someone among your friens and family or your wife's friends and family. If you have enough income to meet the line, you could apply for an ITIN and have your wife file a joint tax return with you on her global income and that just might work, since the affidavit of support states that you CAN include the alien's income. My husband's income was included on ours because we filed jointly with him using an ITIN.
            Have a nice day

            Comment



            Working...
            X