Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

plz help with i-864 form

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • plz help with i-864 form

    I just got married to usc, however he just graduated from college, so his income doesn't exceed poverty guideline, so his parents will be the joint sponsor.
    I was reading uscis website and was wondering,
    even though he doesn't make any money, since he's filing me as wife, he will be the primary sponsor, right? and his parents will be the joint. so my understanding was both him and his parents has to fill I-864 form. then what is I-864 A form? does he or his paretns need to fill that form as well? and since he was a college student, his mother filed him as dependant for last 4 years for tax return, in that case, should i just submit 2 copies for tax return receipt for him and his parents?

    thank you so much in advance
    plz help me.

  • #2
    I just got married to usc, however he just graduated from college, so his income doesn't exceed poverty guideline, so his parents will be the joint sponsor.
    I was reading uscis website and was wondering,
    even though he doesn't make any money, since he's filing me as wife, he will be the primary sponsor, right? and his parents will be the joint. so my understanding was both him and his parents has to fill I-864 form. then what is I-864 A form? does he or his paretns need to fill that form as well? and since he was a college student, his mother filed him as dependant for last 4 years for tax return, in that case, should i just submit 2 copies for tax return receipt for him and his parents?

    thank you so much in advance
    plz help me.

    Comment


    • #3
      He, as primary sponsor, will fill out the I864. His parent will fill out another I864. If there is a household member, in either his or his parent's household that has lived in that household for 6 months or more and is pledging income to assist the sponsor in meeting the income requirements, an I864A is used.

      Note: A sponsored immigrant that has income and has lived with the primary sponsor for 6 months can pledge his/her income to the primary sponsor as well, by using an I864A.

      For AOS after November 23, 2005, 1 year of tax returns is required as documentary evidence for both the primary and the joint sponsor. Exception is if the sponsor had no requirement to file a tax return.
      The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

      Comment

      Working...
      X