Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

opinion pls

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • opinion pls

    I by the time we go for my AOS interview we will have been married for 2yrs will I still recieve a temporary green card?
    AOS from F1 "overstay" to
    Sept.2004 Got hitched
    10/03/06 AOS packet mailed
    10.09.06 recieved
    10.16.06 Recieved NOAs
    10.18.06 all Touched
    10.19.06 I 765 Touched and Medical mailed
    10.24.06 recieved biometrics letter
    10.26.06 I 130 touched
    10.

  • #2
    I by the time we go for my AOS interview we will have been married for 2yrs will I still recieve a temporary green card?
    AOS from F1 "overstay" to
    Sept.2004 Got hitched
    10/03/06 AOS packet mailed
    10.09.06 recieved
    10.16.06 Recieved NOAs
    10.18.06 all Touched
    10.19.06 I 765 Touched and Medical mailed
    10.24.06 recieved biometrics letter
    10.26.06 I 130 touched
    10.

    Comment


    • #3
      If married less than two years you get a conditional greencard; married more than two years, you get a permanent gc

      Comment


      • #4
        *Some* AOs have been know to interpret the Amendment to the INA pursuant to IMFA, that a conditional green card will be awarded to any immigrant that entered as a K1 fiancé, regardless of the length of marriage at the time of adjustment.
        The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

        Comment


        • #5
          What if I entered with a F1 visa and will have been married for 2 yrs b4 the interview?
          AOS from F1 "overstay" to
          Sept.2004 Got hitched
          10/03/06 AOS packet mailed
          10.09.06 recieved
          10.16.06 Recieved NOAs
          10.18.06 all Touched
          10.19.06 I 765 Touched and Medical mailed
          10.24.06 recieved biometrics letter
          10.26.06 I 130 touched
          10.

          Comment


          • #6
            What if I entered with a F1 visa and will have been married for 2 yrs b4 the interview?
            Most likely, you will have a conditional green card based on the information that Sappy identified. Except for the issuance date and expiration date, most people will not know this is a conditional green card for the simple reason most people have very little knowledge of immigration law. And it is only a nuissance for which you will file an additional form and pay an additional fee for removing the conditions.
            "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

            Comment



            Working...
            X