Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Immigration Law Question: Re Sponsorchoip for Spouse

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Immigration Law Question: Re Sponsorchoip for Spouse

    My friend recently became a US Citizen her boyfriend is illegal .What paperwork steps do they need to take now.
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

  • #2
    My friend recently became a US Citizen her boyfriend is illegal .What paperwork steps do they need to take now.
    Regards and thanks,
    Mary Josephine :-)

    Comment


    • #3
      I missed this one yesterday, Mary. Old, tired eyes ...

      First of all, they need to get married. She can't sponsor him any other way.

      After that, it depends how he entered the US. If he came on a valid visa, then he would most likely be eligible to adjust. If he entered without inspection, he must go back to his home country for Consular Processing - it can't be avoided. Because he got hit with an entry bar when he left the US, he'll be denied and they'll have to file an I-601 waiver.

      Baby steps for now though til we know more ... file the marriage license, have the wedding, then file an I-30.
      **************************************
      The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

      Comment


      • #4
        he came on a legal tourist visa and now if yes illegal. <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aroha:
        I missed this one yesterday, Mary. Old, tired eyes ...

        First of all, they need to get married. She can't sponsor him any other way.

        After that, it depends how he entered the US. If he came on a valid visa, then he would most likely be eligible to adjust. If he entered without inspection, he must go back to his home country for Consular Processing - it can't be avoided. Because he got hit with an entry bar when he left the US, he'll be denied and they'll have to file an I-601 waiver.

        Baby steps for now though til we know more ... file the marriage license, have the wedding, then file an I-30. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
        Regards and thanks,
        Mary Josephine :-)

        Comment


        • #5
          In that case, he's eligible for an adjustment of status (barring any extenuating circumstances of course). After the marriage, they need to file an I-130 and the I-485 package.
          **************************************
          The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

          Comment


          • #6
            Hi Aroha, quick question about persons that are similarly situated, how long does it take more or less for a visa to become available for a spouse to be able to adjust, this are for persons similarly situated as ms ireland friend? Thanks.

            <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aroha:
            In that case, he's eligible for an adjustment of status (barring any extenuating circumstances of course). After the marriage, they need to file an I-130 and the I-485 package. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

            Comment



            Working...
            X