Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

fiance' visa or I130 as spouse

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • fiance' visa or I130 as spouse

    Which would be easier and quicker? To apply for a fiance visa or wait till we are married and do with the I-130 and get a K-3 visa? Can we apply for the fiance visa and get married before it is approved and still be legal?

  • #2
    Which would be easier and quicker? To apply for a fiance visa or wait till we are married and do with the I-130 and get a K-3 visa? Can we apply for the fiance visa and get married before it is approved and still be legal?

    Comment


    • #3
      Depends what you want to do, did you want to get married here or in your country?

      If you want to marry in the US, go the fiance route, if not, get married and then file to come to the US. It's going to take time either way.

      From what I've seen the fiance visa is probably quickest.

      Comment


      • #4
        After downloading the forms I discovered that the i-129 form doubles as the K-3 and K-4 visa applications so we can get married here in the US she will return home to Peru and wait for the visa to be issued and it should only take as long as the normal fiance visa does.
        Thanks for the response.
        Matthew

        Comment


        • #5
          hi, Mattehw,

          I think you might be the best person to answer
          my question.

          I am going to marry my American fiance in Europe
          As she has a good job here, she cannot leave here
          for USA with me. So after we get married and
          file petition for my green card in Europe ( by the
          way could you tell me what is exact type of
          this immigration visa should I get in American
          Embassy ?), am my wife supposed to go to States with me? ( Of course she can have all
          needed documents signed by fax) Thanks

          YY

          Comment


          • #6
            Signed documents or applications thru fax are not accepted by INS.You have to use other means to send your documents by regular airmail,DHL,FEDEX,UPS.
            I can understand you are in a hurry and you think using Fax will help.No way!
            Either way in filing your Fiancee visa, it will take a long time,especially if your case falls under Texas SC.best of luck anyway.

            Comment


            • #7
              You certainly need to have your wife in the USA with you. You should read the requirements to qualify. All answers are there. Using thei-129 w/i-130 seems to be the best way to go.

              Comment


              • #8
                HI:
                my husband applied in Peru to get my visa, here my processing time: we filed 21th june and i will get the interview on 29th august, i hope get the visa. You can see www.k1.homepages.com.
                Good luck!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Angelica
                  i just check your website www.k1.homepages.com
                  but it does not work, could you double check
                  your website is right. Thanks

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    yes!!, sorry! the website is www.k1homepages.com.
                    It is going to help you!
                    bye

                    Comment



                    Working...
                    X