Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Children visa type

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Children visa type

    If a greencard holder couple wants to adopt a child international, what kind of visa could the child apply to come to USA? and generally how long it will take to get the application approved? Your help is highly appreciated!

  • #2
    If a greencard holder couple wants to adopt a child international, what kind of visa could the child apply to come to USA? and generally how long it will take to get the application approved? Your help is highly appreciated!

    Comment


    • #3
      from another immigration website, www.foreignborn.com:

      Am I Eligible to File an Orphan Petition?

      Only US citizens may petition for the immediate immigration of foreign adopted children. There is no provision in U.S. immigration law for the entry of newly adopted children of legal permanent residents (green card holders) or long-term nonimmigrant visa holders. (If neither you nor your spouse is a U.S. citizen, please see International Adoptions: Guidelines on Immediate Relative Petitions for a discussion of this issue.)

      A married U.S. citizen and spouse (no special age) or an unmarried U.S. citizen at least 25 years of age may file an orphan petition. The spouse does not need to be a U.S. citizen; however, the spouse must be here legally if living in the United States. To make the adoption process faster, you may apply for advanced processing before you actually find an orphan to adopt. An application for advance processing may be filed by anyone eligible to file an orphan petition. An unmarried U.S. citizen may file an application for advance processing if the U.S. citizen is at least 24 years of age and will be at least 25 when an orphan petition is filed in behalf of an actual child and when the child is adopted.

      Comment

      Working...
      X