Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

i want to marry my boyfriend

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • i want to marry my boyfriend

    hey everyone.. hopefully i get some help from here... i've been with my bf for 3 years and recently he lost all of his ID... he's been living in US for past 8 years but his visa expired like 4 years ago... If we go to court to get married what do they ask for?? and how long would it take for him to become a green card holder.. i myself am a green card resident...preety soon i should recieve a letter to apply for citizenship... what should i do...PLEASE HELP!!

  • #2
    hey everyone.. hopefully i get some help from here... i've been with my bf for 3 years and recently he lost all of his ID... he's been living in US for past 8 years but his visa expired like 4 years ago... If we go to court to get married what do they ask for?? and how long would it take for him to become a green card holder.. i myself am a green card resident...preety soon i should recieve a letter to apply for citizenship... what should i do...PLEASE HELP!!

    Comment


    • #3
      What state are you in?
      Formerly Josephine Schmo

      Comment


      • #4
        You'd better wait to marry until AFTER you get U.S. citizenship. Because he overstayed, he is probably not eligible to adjust status here. He can do probably do that once you're a U.S. citizen. [I'm not a lawyer.]

        Comment


        • #5
          Uhhhhh, from whom do you expect this letter to remind you to apply for citizenship? You should keep track of your own immigration history and your eligibility for certain benefits.

          Comment


          • #6
            im in NY... thanks guys... great help.. i will take care of my citizenship first...

            Comment


            • #7
              I disagree, if you want to get married do so, but you might want to wait for citizenship to apply for him, because things go quicker as a citizen then as an LPR.

              You say he has been here for 8 years? I am going to guess that he is unlawfully present? If that is the case, did he overstay a visa or did he enter without inspection - this will make a HUGE difference in how you do the processing.

              www.immigrate2us.net

              Comment


              • #8
                My suggestion to u is to marry now, file his paper after u are citizen. This will save u the process of removal of condition as hopfully by time u get ur interview ur marriage will be more than 2 years thus he will be eligible for 10 year GC instead of conditional one.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Actually he wont get an immediate visa number as a spouse of an LPR. You need to wait until you are naturalized and the backlog is about a year so actually it will be about 4 years for you to be able to be a bonifide us citizen.
                  In Ny state you cant marry unless you have a valid id so your boyfriend needs to get his id perhaps from his home country consulate.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I hate to help fraudsters. However, you should marry him after getting your citizenship; otherwise they will kick your sorry a$$ with your fraudulent grint husband out of America for supporting a fraudster when you apply for naturalization.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X