Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

After OPT out of status what can I do

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • After OPT out of status what can I do

    Hello,
    I am a German citizen, living in the United States for 5years now, since I was 17. I just completed my OPT following my Associates Degree which I completed on a F1-visa. With the OPT you get a grace period of 60days (as far as I know) that ran out a week ago. I am still in the States and really want to stay here. What are my option? Will I be deported? I know I am running out of time, or actually already ran out of time. Will I even be able to get another visa, since I violated immigration law and stayed out of status? My previous employer really liked me and would do what they could to help me stay with them, but can I be sponsored with only a 2year degree? I also have a Apartment in my name and the lease is for another 6months, will that be a problem as well? I was thinking to go back to Germany and apply there for a new visa, but I am scared that they will deny me since I overstayed my stay in the US! Any comments or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!!

  • #2
    Hello,
    I am a German citizen, living in the United States for 5years now, since I was 17. I just completed my OPT following my Associates Degree which I completed on a F1-visa. With the OPT you get a grace period of 60days (as far as I know) that ran out a week ago. I am still in the States and really want to stay here. What are my option? Will I be deported? I know I am running out of time, or actually already ran out of time. Will I even be able to get another visa, since I violated immigration law and stayed out of status? My previous employer really liked me and would do what they could to help me stay with them, but can I be sponsored with only a 2year degree? I also have a Apartment in my name and the lease is for another 6months, will that be a problem as well? I was thinking to go back to Germany and apply there for a new visa, but I am scared that they will deny me since I overstayed my stay in the US! Any comments or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance!!

    Comment


    • #3
      you could return home, just like you PROMISED when you got the student visa, dumkopf.

      Comment


      • #4
        Ha Ha, very funny buddy! I did promise that, WHEN I WAS 17 YEARS OLD that was FIVE YEARS AGO. This is my new home, I love it here and if you can't give me a NORMAL and HELPFULL answer then don't even bother. By the way if you wana start insulting me in my OWN language DO IT RIGHT

        Comment



        Working...
        X