Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Finally Immigtaion Bill is passed..........

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Finally Immigtaion Bill is passed..........

    Senate passed the Immigration Bill. Good luck folks. But don't know how many people will be benefitted though.

    People who falls 2-5 years category does not have any waiver of 212(a)(6)(c). Which will really eliminate millions of people.

    ---zozo

  • #2
    Senate passed the Immigration Bill. Good luck folks. But don't know how many people will be benefitted though.

    People who falls 2-5 years category does not have any waiver of 212(a)(6)(c). Which will really eliminate millions of people.

    ---zozo

    Comment


    • #3
      fu ck the Senate

      Comment


      • #4
        212(a)(6)(c).
        SEC. 212. DETERRING ALIENS ORDERED REMOVED FROM REMAINING IN THE UNITED STATES UNLAWFULLY.
        is that what you talking about, ZOZO??

        Comment


        • #5
          I have a question... I have been here "legally" since August 2000 and i am currently on OPT. I have read the bill and it talks about giving people here longer than 5 years green cards. Would that include people like me or is it strictly illegals...?(I also know the H1-B cap has been increased)

          Someone, anyone please respond. Hopefully mpodcsin, you seem to know a lot about the bill.

          Comment


          • #6
            anyone please respond. Hopefully mpodcsin, you seem to know a lot about the bill.
            I read some parts of the bill, and followed Senate debates. As far as I know you have to be in the country illegally to qualify for 'earned citizenship':
            A) APPLICATION- The alien shall file an application establishing eligibility for adjustment of status and pay the fine required under subsection (m) and any additional amounts owed under that subsection.

            `(B) CONTINUOUS PHYSICAL PRESENCE-

            `(i) IN GENERAL- The alien shall establish that the alien--

            `(I) was physically present in the United States on or before the date that is 5 years before April 5 , 2006;

            `(II) was not legally present in the United States on April 5 , 2006, under any classification set forth in section 101(a)(15); and

            `(III) did not depart from the United States during the 5 -year period ending on April 5 , 2006, except for brief, casual, and innocent departures.

            `(ii) LEGALLY PRESENT- For purposes of this subparagraph, an alien who has violated any conditions of his or her visa shall be considered not to be legally present in the United States.
            One senator tried to pass an amendment and let legal immigrants be eligible for this 'amnesty', but he did not succeed.
            However, the bill did not pass the Congress yet, so there might be a lot of changes.

            Comment


            • #7
              :-( quite sad then...

              Comment


              • #8
                212(a)(6)(c).
                I was talking about misrepresentation and immigration fraud which is INA 212(a)(6)(c)
                Including people who claim as false US citizen at the border.

                Bill passed in senate excludes people who are under INA 212(a)(6)(c)

                --zozo

                Comment


                • #9
                  ZOZO-
                  Where did you get this information?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    So i re-read the bill again mpod and it states this:

                    `(A) APPLICATION- The alien shall file an application establishing eligibility for adjustment of status and pay the fine required under subsection (m) and any additional amounts owed under that subsection.

                    `(B) CONTINUOUS PHYSICAL PRESENCE-

                    `(i) IN GENERAL- The alien shall establish that the alien--

                    `(I) was physically present in the United States on or before the date that is 5 years before April 5, 2006;

                    `(II) was not legally present in the United States on April 5, 2006, under any classification set forth in section 101(a)(15); and

                    `(III) did not depart from the United States during the 5-year period ending on April 5, 2006, except for brief, casual, and innocent departures.

                    `(ii) LEGALLY PRESENT- For purposes of this subparagraph, an alien who has violated any conditions of his or her visa shall be considered not to be legally present in the United States.

                    The legally present part states that any violation of your visa status shall be considered not to be legally present. That is all i need then :-)... Ignorance is not bliss

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      ZOZO,

                      I found this on the bill itself:

                      ----------------
                      Page 358

                      ˜˜(2) GROUNDS OF INADMISSIBILITY NOT APPLIC
                      CABLE."”The provisions of paragraphs (5), (6)(A),
                      (6)(B), (6)(C), (6)(F), (6)(G), (7), (9) (other than subparagraph (C)(i)(II)), and (10)(B)
                      of section 212(a) shall not apply to an alien who is
                      applying for adjustment of status under subsection (a).
                      ˜˜(3) WAIVER OF OTHER GROUNDS."”
                      ˜˜(A) IN GENERAL."”Except as provided in
                      paragraph (1), the Secretary of Homeland Se
                      curity may waive any provision of section
                      212(a) in the case of individual aliens for hum
                      manitarian purposes, to ensure family unity, or
                      when it is otherwise in the public interest.

                      ---------
                      Freedom1

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        but its really weird that illegals will get a path to citizenship but not those who followed the law....
                        Unless the quoatas for H visas and green cards increase, but it'll still be uncertain.
                        No, this is some major misinformation here .
                        If anyone (who is currently illegal) applies for GC, they will be placed at the end of the line (meaning they WON'T get their GC unless those who applied LEGALLY anytime before don't get their's. So, I really don't think you would want to switch your places with illegals if you are legally here and waiting for your GC adjudication or PD).

                        BESIDES those who are here illegally must work full time for certain time period at least BEFORE they can apply for GC.

                        If this Bill passess(which I highly doubt !) it would be truly fair law: it would take care of legal immigrants first and only then would allow to some portion of illegals to apply and get their GCs as well.

                        Regards,

                        IE

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Under Senate Bill quotas would be raised (it would somewhat reduce the waiting period for current H-1b GC applicants who are still waiting for their priority dates under EB3).

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            On the other hand, the number of immigrants will double the 12 million illegally in this case. No one is mentioning this fact that many more will join the immigrant ranks.
                            ???

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              What a feeble attempt to test one's logic

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X