Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need some advice regarding visas.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need some advice regarding visas.

    So the story is, I'm enaged to an American citizen and want to move there to marry her and start a life. I'm unsure as to which process would be best for me. So far it's looking like a fiance visa would work.

    Do I have to apply while I'm in my home country and wait till I get my visa to move or can I go to America on a vacation and apply for status change while there?

    I'm completely clueless about this stuff and some advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks a lot for any help

  • #2
    So the story is, I'm enaged to an American citizen and want to move there to marry her and start a life. I'm unsure as to which process would be best for me. So far it's looking like a fiance visa would work.

    Do I have to apply while I'm in my home country and wait till I get my visa to move or can I go to America on a vacation and apply for status change while there?

    I'm completely clueless about this stuff and some advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks a lot for any help

    Comment


    • #3
      I am not an immigration expert- by no means, but as much as I know the correct way to do that would be to apply for a K-1 visa in your home country. When it is approved you can come over, you have got to marry her in the given time ( 90 days) and then adjust your status.
      Please correct me if I am wrong.

      Comment


      • #4
        Assuming you want to come as a fiancee, K1.

        www.visajourney.com has a good FAQ, go and have a read.

        Comment


        • #5
          Richi even you go on a tourist visa in US and spend some time withyour future wife the best way to go is to return in your home country and your future wife file a I-129F on your behalf at USCIS. After approval you will have to have an interview at the American consultate in your country for a K1 visa.

          If you choose to get a B1/B2 visa and marrying her in US is better to do that after at least 60 days from your entry as a tourist, there migth be some problems but you can solved it with an immigration specialist help.

          All the best!

          www.USImmigrationForAll.com
          Frank G. Becker & Associates
          www.USImmigrationForAll.com

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks for all the help, I'll be going the K-1 route, looks like it'll be the most benefitial and easiest way. Thanks a lot!

            Comment

            Working...
            X