Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-485(a)/I-864

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-485(a)/I-864

    I have a couple of questions. I am about ready to file the I-130/I-485 thru the Pilot scheme in Dallas.

    My 1st question is: Do I have file the I-485 Supp A form and pay $1000 fine?

    I legally entered this country (from UK) in August of 2000 on an I-94. I married my spouse (a US citizen) before the end of the 3 months maximum stay requirement. And I have been here ever since. Just haven't had the money or sponsorship to be able to do anything about it until this year. Does Supp A apply to me? It's all so confusing!

    Secondly, my sponsor for the I-864 is going to be a family friend . I understand that she will have provide the 1040's. How is she supposed to get copies of these if she mails in her returns?

    Many thanks for any responses.

    Gaz.

  • #2
    I have a couple of questions. I am about ready to file the I-130/I-485 thru the Pilot scheme in Dallas.

    My 1st question is: Do I have file the I-485 Supp A form and pay $1000 fine?

    I legally entered this country (from UK) in August of 2000 on an I-94. I married my spouse (a US citizen) before the end of the 3 months maximum stay requirement. And I have been here ever since. Just haven't had the money or sponsorship to be able to do anything about it until this year. Does Supp A apply to me? It's all so confusing!

    Secondly, my sponsor for the I-864 is going to be a family friend . I understand that she will have provide the 1040's. How is she supposed to get copies of these if she mails in her returns?

    Many thanks for any responses.

    Gaz.

    Comment


    • #3
      She can request copies from the IRS... they're not real quick to send them. I think only one year is required now? Normally overstays are forgiven upon adjusting status from marriage to USC. However I'm not sure if there's a problem because you haven't filed sooner. What visa did you come in with? what is the Pilot program>?

      Comment


      • #4
        Thank you for your response. The Pilot program is where you can walk in with your I-130 and I-485 and literally hand them. The USCIS then give themselves 90 days turnaround to approve the Green card.

        Comment


        • #5
          So you don't really have an interview?

          Comment


          • #6
            I think they do have an interview I was reading something about that on another website, I think the difference is that they dont have to wait for the interview letter to come.

            Comment

            Working...
            X