Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

does anyone know.......

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • does anyone know.......

    Iam a us citizen living in the uk at the moment with my english boyfriend and our us child, problem is he overstayed his tourist visa twice by 6 months. Now we want to go back to the us to live full time. Does anyone know if we should just go and get married in the us without filing any papers or will he be stopped and entry post??? Any info would be great.

  • #2
    Iam a us citizen living in the uk at the moment with my english boyfriend and our us child, problem is he overstayed his tourist visa twice by 6 months. Now we want to go back to the us to live full time. Does anyone know if we should just go and get married in the us without filing any papers or will he be stopped and entry post??? Any info would be great.

    Comment


    • #3
      I'm afraid your husband will be subject to a 3 or 10 year ban. Your only hope will be to apply for a Waiver.

      My advice is to consult a lawyer and explain your situation.

      Comment



      Working...
      X