Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

a student who is seeking employment

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • a student who is seeking employment

    i have been living in the USA for 2 years now and have been granted a student visa in Canada, Montreal. Before i leave the USA, i need to find employment as well as this will help me with my experience. When i go back to South Africa. However i cannot find employment because i am told i need to have my work permit by all the agencies i have appraoched. Now my question is, how do i go about finding employment before i leave as i need to file for my papers.
    Is there anyone who have information for me on how to go about doing this.
    thank you

  • #2
    i have been living in the USA for 2 years now and have been granted a student visa in Canada, Montreal. Before i leave the USA, i need to find employment as well as this will help me with my experience. When i go back to South Africa. However i cannot find employment because i am told i need to have my work permit by all the agencies i have appraoched. Now my question is, how do i go about finding employment before i leave as i need to file for my papers.
    Is there anyone who have information for me on how to go about doing this.
    thank you

    Comment


    • #3
      IF YOU ARE NOT ANOTHER LYING FASCIST GO TO WWW.IMMIGRATION.COM FORUM FOR REAL IMMIGRATION INFO AND HELP !!!

      ALSO,if you are not a LYING FASCIST how come you don't ask your student adviser to help you (it's their job)???

      Comment


      • #4
        i want to say thank you for the piece of information you have supplied me DEAR IMMORTALe.
        however i do prefere doing things my own way and if you have not read clearly, i have stated i am in the usa.. i hope you dont get paid just asking these type of questions to people or are you scared people coming to your country?
        as i also stated before this is a learning opportunity for me but i hope for your country too. it seem you have some sort of education as you know the meaning of the word facist or not. but anyway i would once again tke this wonderful opportunity to thank you for your delightful information, dear sir or madam or both.

        Comment


        • #5
          Lexy--"living here" says nothing about your immigration status here, and that's what will matter in terms of getting a job. If you are currently a student here, then there's the possibility of OPT, which is a temporary position related to your field (and not a visa per se). If you're not a student here, the options are different. If you're here illegally (even if you entered legally), then forget about getting a job before you go--you'd be subject to the appropriate bar, 3-10 years.

          Comment


          • #6
            You are very welcome, Mr. Jr. Member !

            It is , and has always been, my utmost pleasure to share my insights with good honest grints such as yourself ( don't tell me now that you are not an honest grint).

            But you are somewhat implausibe when you imply that I am "scared of people coming to your country" , simply because I asked why didn't you ask advise of your student adviser first.


            P.S. I am both Sir and Madam .

            Comment


            • #7
              Well i am legal in the usa, i would not have received any papers if i wasn't legal in usa first. Aliba, i don't understand what you meant by doing jail time. and yes i have visited the immagration web links, thus i was told for any kind of work i do need a work permit. i don't want to brake the law in your country.
              ps. i am usaully honest if this is a site to sell my character mr and ms IMMORTALe. and you my addess me as ms ok? thank you kindly

              Comment


              • #8
                Whether you are Ms. or Mr. is irrelevant to me.
                So I will address you as lexy.

                Now, lexy, I highly doubt that you are even a bit honest posting on this board. Seems to me you are one of those lying fascists who post on this board constantly.

                If you are a good honest grint then go to www.immigration.com for REAL info and help on immigration matters.

                Good Luck!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Just what "papers" are you talking about, Lexy? Whatever papers you say you have, it doesn't appear that they give you the authority to work here, else the agencies you've contacted wouldn't have brushed you off. It is perfectly possible to have "papers", yet be here illegally. Students who violate the terms of their visas by dropping out of school or working illegally, for example, or tourists who overstay their visas. And I wasn't referring to "jail time" but a bar on re-entering the US if you've accumulated illegal presence here. If that's the case, depending on the length of illegal presence, the bar on coming back can range from 3-10 years.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    It's a phony poster with phony message.

                    ANOTHER LYING FASCIST CAUGHT RED-HANDED !!!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      the papers i am refering to is my student permit which i have. and the other papers i am talking about is a work permit. which i must add immortale is right, i have not consulted the school for any of this as i should have. and i do not want to immigrate to canada, just work and study. the problem i am having is that i am currently looking for work before i come to canada. and then i am told to first have my work permit in order to get employment. as you do know i am not in canada yet and i can't expect people to hire me if they have never seen me.

                      now as for being called a lier and a facist...i guess we all entitled to our opinion and i get the feeling immortale just like to bide its time on this forum. because it has nothing better to do with its life. i hope its not too cold where immortale is as it need to get some fresh air, too much infront of a pc can make you see things and believe things as i do believe immortale has become it.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Just ignore ImmortalE, he's just the resident forum troll. As for your situation, we'll need more info. First of all, since you're a student, I'm assuming you're here presently under the F1 visa and attending college instead of an ESL program? If that's the case then yes, you're entitled to get a work permit authorization known as OPT (I-765 Employment Authorization Document) that will allow you to work up to 1 year in the USA legally. It usually advisable to get it at least several months ahead of time due to the processing time.

                        Bear in mind getting the OPT and finding work are 2 different things. The work by nature will have to be temporary, and that will limit prospective employer.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          well i am not talking about usa but canada. i am currently in the usa on a j1 visa and yes i am working as well. but i am going to canada soon and do have the student permit for canada, which i want to work as well. and i do know this will limit my chances of getting employment as i need part time work. that is one of the reasons i want employment before i keave to have that process going, so i dont wait too long. in order to get a job i need a work permit or so i read. and it is difficult to hire someone you have not seen and who is not in the country too. thats why i amm seeking legal advice.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            oh oh Marmaduk? what is a esl program?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              ESL = English as a Second Language. A popular program for many foreign student who just want to learn english. Usual term can be anywhere from a couple of month to a year.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X