Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

any peanlty charge by INS if I don't file I 751 remove condition before 2 year?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • any peanlty charge by INS if I don't file I 751 remove condition before 2 year?

    I came to U.S and got the conditional green card in March 2003, I did file I751 in 2004, but everything is still under progressed now that is more that 5 years.
    I was just told I would have $3500 pernalty charge since I did not successfully file my I751 within the last 5 years..
    anybody have any ideas or hearing anything about this issue.

    thanks

  • #2
    I came to U.S and got the conditional green card in March 2003, I did file I751 in 2004, but everything is still under progressed now that is more that 5 years.
    I was just told I would have $3500 pernalty charge since I did not successfully file my I751 within the last 5 years..
    anybody have any ideas or hearing anything about this issue.

    thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      Hello getmhy


      You said that you did file your 751. It is still pending I think you are trying to say.

      What service center did you file and why is it still pending? is it in the marriage fraud department?


      Have you applied for n-400 yet? if not, you should as you have been long overdue and eligible. It would have forced your I-751 to have been adjudicated.

      Comment


      • #4
        5 years???? Something is wrong; didnt you ever bother asking them whats taking so long? Sounds like they lost it. Probably Mexican workers.

        Comment


        • #5
          If you have already filed your I-751, there can be no penalty for not filing. There also cannot be a penalty placed on you for the USCIS not INS for not making a decision. I am curious as to why they are taking so long. Any complications in your case?

          Comment


          • #6
            I filed I 751 (jointly) back in 2004, as of now, it has not been adjudicated.
            I do have compliated situation. My husband stole my passport, documents and all my money when I first arrived, he extorted money from me and my family over and over again over the last couple of years. I did not live with my husband since then. In 2007, he went to immigration office with me for the interview and he told the officer I gave him money for the marriage. But at the same time he also admited he stole my passport and everything.
            Now I hired a lawyer to file the I360(battered spouse) in 2007, it has been 19 months already, there is still not results.

            I also filed N400 in 2005 and passed the interview already, but I guessed since I did not have the permanent green card so I could not do the nautralization yet.

            so basically I have my I751, I360 and N400 ALL pending....

            My laywer said the chance for me to get any of those approved is really little, he suggested me to apply H1B with my full time job in order to stay in the U.S...

            Comment


            • #7
              Oh what a scamming liar. If anyone "stole" your passport, you can easily get a new one at a local consulate. Or are you really that lame? I doubt very much that your husband would be dumb enough to admit to committing a felony in front of a government agency and exposing himself to 5 years in jail. Do you think we are dumb to believe this story?

              Comment


              • #8
                I doubt your lawyer really said that. If the agency finds you committed marriage fraud, then there is a permanant ban on receiving any green card. Would you now care to tell us the truth because your story has more holes than swiss cheese and it smells just as bad !

                Comment


                • #9

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    thanks for all your input,
                    no matter what, that is what happened to me and i am really struggling now.
                    I would like some positive energy to keep the case going.
                    I go to immigration office to continue my visa every half year for the pending case.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by getmygc:
                      I filed I 751 (jointly) back in 2004, as of now, it has not been adjudicated.
                      I do have compliated situation. My husband stole my passport, documents and all my money when I first arrived, he extorted money from me and my family over and over again over the last couple of years. I did not live with my husband since then. In 2007, he went to immigration office with me for the interview and he told the officer I gave him money for the marriage. But at the same time he also admited he stole my passport and everything.
                      Now I hired a lawyer to file the I360(battered spouse) in 2007, it has been 19 months already, there is still not results.

                      I also filed N400 in 2005 and passed the interview already, but I guessed since I did not have the permanent green card so I could not do the nautralization yet.

                      so basically I have my I751, I360 and N400 ALL pending....

                      My laywer said the chance for me to get any of those approved is really little, he suggested me to apply H1B with my full time job in order to stay in the U.S... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


                      Hello

                      Just as I thought, case is in marriage fraud unit. Lawyer is all over the playing field.

                      Please give me more information.

                      You said you came here and he kept your passport and kept taking money from your family to be here. Is this an arranged marriage?

                      You said you did not live with him since coming to the usa. correct? You had the first interview and both went to get conditional card. You and husband were not living together when you filed the joint 751. What evidences did you send in?

                      Uscis called an interview in 2007 to validate the marriage that appeared to be suspect to them. You convinced the husband to go who gleefully told uscis that the marriage was a sham. Why is case pendng and not denied

                      Also you applied for citizenship based on 3 years marriage to usc while 751 was pending. Yet you said that you were not living together with your husband at that time. Did the Immig Officer ask you about your marriage and if you were living with your husband? Result of interview, status is pending waiting on 751 to be adjudicated.


                      Have you or your lawyer ever inquired with an info pass about the status of the joint 751?

                      Are you still married to your husband, if so why?

                      Your n-400 based on marriage is invalid if you are not with your husband. If you are approved on a permanent card, then you can file under 5 yrs rule.

                      Are you claiming abuse by your husband as the reason for filing I-360? I think your lawyer has put you in a very bad situation that makes you appear less than genuine to uscis.

                      Please correct my assumptions and answer the questions that I have .

                      I am sure we can get to the bottom of this to be able to take a course of action



                      Then you filed a joint 751 with hinm to remove the conditions.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by getmygc:
                        I came to U.S and got the conditional green card in March 2003, I did file I751 in 2004, but everything is still under progressed now that is more that 5 years.
                        I was just told I would have $3500 pernalty charge since I did not successfully file my I751 within the last 5 years..
                        anybody have any ideas or hearing anything about this issue.

                        thanks </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                        why is USCIS charging a penalty when the case is still pending?

                        The other thing is your case may be in FBI name check and thus, not adjudicated.

                        what I am not sure about is between 2004, when you filed jointly, and now, are you now divorced? Still married but living apart?
                        "Facts are stubborn things; and whatever may be our wishes, our inclinations, or the dictates of our passion, they cannot alter the state of facts and evidence." John Adams on Defense of the boston Massacre

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          The USCIS believes your application is fraudulent. If you are denied for fraud, applying for an H1B will not help as you will then become ineligible for any visa as fraud includes a lifetime ban. You must fight this to the end or you will be removed and not eligible to return without a waiver.

                          Comment



                          Working...
                          X