Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Adjustment of Status issues when spouse EWI

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Adjustment of Status issues when spouse EWI

    Can someone answer a question having to do with adjustment of status I-130 and when to file when the spouse entered without inspection (EWI)? Someone approached me about helping file papers. I noticed that the person filed I-130 four years ago but did not act on it. They had previously been to a lawyer who advised them not to act on it. This doesn't make sense to me.

    She received the "Notice of Action", form I-797 almost four years ago, 2004--lawyer wouldn't file adjustment of status I-495, telling her INS would deny petition...so they didn't proceed with the petition. Why the lawyer didn't give them good legal advice is beyond me.
    My question is why couldn't she file a K-3 visa; then file form I-495? This shouldn't be so complicated. Please advise?

  • #2
    Can someone answer a question having to do with adjustment of status I-130 and when to file when the spouse entered without inspection (EWI)? Someone approached me about helping file papers. I noticed that the person filed I-130 four years ago but did not act on it. They had previously been to a lawyer who advised them not to act on it. This doesn't make sense to me.

    She received the "Notice of Action", form I-797 almost four years ago, 2004--lawyer wouldn't file adjustment of status I-495, telling her INS would deny petition...so they didn't proceed with the petition. Why the lawyer didn't give them good legal advice is beyond me.
    My question is why couldn't she file a K-3 visa; then file form I-495? This shouldn't be so complicated. Please advise?

    Comment


    • #3
      Form I-130 could never have been filed "before" the marriage.

      Her lawyer was correct that the I-485 would be denied because of the husband's illegal entry.

      Contrary to your belief, K-3 (spouse), just like K-1 (fiancé), the "alien" should be "outside" of the US and get in as a nonimmigrant to expedite the lengthy I-130 process, and eventually apply for AOS (I-485) upon landing.

      Unfortunately, it doesn't apply to this particular case. For sure the husband, aside from entering without inspection, has stayed illegally on US soil for more than a year, where a 10-year bar to reentry applies.

      Your friend's lawyer surely knows what to do - where to send the husband and which waivers to file. Just wish them the best of luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        As RN pointed out, marriage first, I-130 second.

        The husband in your story could not adjust status in the USA by filing I-485 (based on info you provided). He needs to leave the USA and get appropriate visa to return.

        K-1 is a fiance visa. K-3 is a spousal visa. "Visa" means approval to seek entry into the USA. Person who is in the USA does not need visa and can adjust status if certain conditions are met. One of the conditions is: legal entry.

        Approved I-130 would eventually result in CR/IR-1 immigrant visa. So, find out what happened with I-130. Has it been approved?

        Approval of I-130 used to take long time, so K-3 non-immigrant visa was "invented". After sending I-130, USC sends a form I-129F. I-129F is approved, beneficiary has an interview in home country, and gets K3 visa. After arrival in the USA, beneficiary files for AOS (since K3 is "only" non-immigrant visa).

        The above is more or less the same as RN wrote, but you seam confused about some basics so I felt it would be good to repeat it...

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Langford:
          First off, She received the Notice of Action I-797 (dated Feb. 2004) which approves I-130 petition and sets aside a visa number for them. The Approval Notice is for "Husband or wife of U.S. Citizen, 201(b) INA" It says:

          "The above petition has been approved. The petition indicates that the person for whom you are petitioning is in the United States and will apply for adjustment of status..." It further states:

          "If the person for whom you are petitioning decides to apply for a visa outside the United States based on this petition, the petitioner should file form I-824 'Application for action on an approved application or petition' with this office to request that we send the petition to the Department of state national visa center NVC."

          So...is filing the I-824 the next course of action to get a K-3 Visa? I presume he will have to wait outside the country until application is approved...

          This is the info that is missing from your response (Aneri). Please advise how to proceed. Thanks in advance. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

          Comment


          • #6
            1. Had any petition (family, employer) been filed on behalf of this guy before April 31, 2001?

            2. So, I-130 has been approved for quite some time. Why they did not acted on it, sent I-824?

            Looks like USCIS expected the husband adjust status in the USA because of their own mistake in the records, the answer on Q1 is yes, or EWI was not disclosed on I-130.

            Approval of I-130 (for IR-1 visa, one gets green card immediately after entering the USA)) used to take years. So, many people have also chosen to file I-129F and go for K3 visa at the same time (immigrant enters as non-immigrant and has to adjust status in the USA). When one already has I-130 approved, it makes no sense to start K3 process since IR-1 visa (based on I-130) is much better option.

            So, yes I would say they should file I-824 to move the petition to NVC which is a stop on the way to the consulate. However, 3 years have passed since the approval and, if nothing has been done in the meantime, USCIS may consider approved I-130 "dead" or expired. That would mean they would have to start the process all over again by filing I-130 (for IR-1 visa) and I-129F (optional) (for K3 visa).... Nowdays it takes about the same time to get the approval of I-130 as for I-129F.

            The next step would be finding out where I-130 is and if it is still "alive". They may start by checking "case status" on USCIS web-side. Remember the info there is not always up to date...

            Any idea why the lawyer did not advice them to go through the consular processing? Anything in his past that would bar him permanently to enter the USA once he leaves? too small chances that the waiver for illegal presence would be approved?

            They need to know what they are getting into before they make the next step.

            Comment


            • #7
              No petition filed before 4/31/2001, applicant entered EWI so "bar rule" applies. (six month bar is three years, one year is ten years--"permanent bar"). Applicants told lawyer he arrived US 2003. Filing waiver is risky, I'm curious why you recommend this? instead of waiting for 245 to pass? I do not know why lawyer filed I-130 in the first place and not I-129F?(Maybe he didn't know about it-OR-maybe HE DID advice client to leave country and he refused-I don't know). Lawyer advises against I-495 because of bar rule. Question: what do you think the chances are congress will renew 245 in the future? (I know you don't have a crystal ball, but anyhow)

              Comment


              • #8
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Langford:
                Filing waiver is risky, I'm curious why you recommend this? instead of waiting for 245 to pass? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
                That is the only option at the moment if he wants to legalize his status in the near future...
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I do not know why lawyer filed I-130 in the first place and not I-129F?? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> One can't file I-129F without I-130. I-130 is the main document.
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Lawyer advises against I-495 because of bar rule. </div></BLOCKQUOTE> Somebody got it wrong. I-485 means a person will adjust status in the USA, while the bar starts only when one leaves the USA. He couldn't adjust status in the USA because he had NO status to adjust from.
                <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Question: what do you think the chances are congress will renew 245 in the future? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> Have no idea..

                Comment


                • #9
                  Langford


                  It sounds like you are a bit confused in this process and because of this.. how can you help this couple?

                  There are lots of cases like this at

                  immigrate2us.net

                  There are many people that have husbands that were in this same situation and gotten their husband approved without paying a lawyer. follow their steps.. Spouse. etc are posters that have been thru the process.

                  YOu must understand the concept that an EWI cannot adjust status on american soil without returning to his home country first and get legal visa to come into usa. This person has a BAR for illegal entry. He has to apply for adjustment of status and be denied for the illegal entry. Once he is denied, then a 601 waiver must be filed to overcome the BAR. Once the waiver is approved... then he can adjust status and come back to america.

                  NO WAY AROUND THIS. period.

                  No new amnesty is in the works.. Not likely either, all this backlog is due to that last 245 amnesty.


                  The sooner he returns and they make arragngements, the sooner he will come back. Right now he is deportable if picked up and will be placed in detainment until he is removed.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Just please allow me to straighten out the following:

                    1) This is a "discussion board" not a source of "legal advice" (refer to Terms of Service).

                    2) There are 30 days in April.

                    3) 245(i) not just 245.

                    4) I-485 not I-495.

                    5) I-601 not 801 (waiver).

                    6) An AOS plus I-601 "cannot" be filed at the US Consulate, but rather, it's I-824 (if previously approved I-130 is still valid), NVC, then Consular Visa process (IR-1) with I-601, or I-129F (K-3) with I-601 is yet another option.

                    Ok, go on discussing.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Langford:
                      ... I am getting conflicting legal advice on this board: one person (aneri) advises filing I-824 to move the petition to NVC; another (4now) advises filing form 801 (waiver) AND I-495: (concurrently or separate). Question: if he files I-495 does he have to wait for the denial or should he leave US immediately? (Aneri, what is your opinion of this?)... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                      Ah well...

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Once you posted something on a public forum, it's fair game for everyone.

                        But of course, I'll graciously grant your wish. This is going to be my last comment.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          "An AOS plus I-601 "cannot" be filed at the US Consulate, but rather, it's I-824 (if previously approved I-130 is still valid), NVC, then Consular Visa process (IR-1) with I-601, or I-129F (K-3) with I-601 is yet another option."

                          Finally, a clarification! I have all the information I need at this point, thank you to Rough Neighbor.

                          In case I haven't been clear,this couple is still represented by a lawyer though there are evidently communication issues. What I'm trying to ascertain is: are there any other options that might be available to them? There is a difference, you know! In retrospect, it seems like I was asking "should they do a) or b)?" But actually all I really want to know is the above.If I violated the forum rules in any way--apology is hereby given.Perhaps I should've left matters alone and not pursued a clarification.I was called on it and deservedly so-BTW the original advice given, i.e. that they should consult with their lawyer is the best advice after all.

                          Rough Neighbor...I owe you a debt of gratitude for that very small blurb of information-- which none the less has shed considerable light on the matter and adequately answers the question! Thanks alot.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Langford

                            Lol oh im so sorry.. 801 was a typo.I should have proofread. I will go back and correct my post as to not confuse anyone.

                            I think i explained myself and that you were just not understanding.. because you are confused. But it looks lilke you have the concept now. great


                            Most people go the route of K-3 and 601 waiver.

                            Again.. I suggest you seek step by step help at immigrate2us.net . Lot of cases like yours there and many have been approved.

                            I dont know why their lawyer has discouraged this filing. There have been lots of cases approved. if he does not have a criminal history, then it should be slam dunk. But it can be timely ordeal. some as little as 8 months .. some as long as 2 years. But there is no way .. i repeat no way around the not leaving the country and to comeback in a legal way. The 601 waiver is the most important document in this whole process. It is from this approval that he will overcome the 10yr bar and be able to adjust his status to get greencard based on marriage to usc. there is an entire section on 601 waiver preparation there also.

                            YOu didnt do anything wrong or say anything wrong langford. Most people are here to help. some people do not know what they are talking about, and will give erroneous advice and you have to be aware of that., and that is what I believe rought neighbor is trying to convey to you.

                            this is a public forum and you may ask anything that you please

                            Go visit that site.. theres no problem with those gals helping you. and pleas comeback and let us know when he gets approved.

                            Good Luck to them

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Langford,

                              you were basicly given the same advice by me and 4now. But I see how it got confusing..

                              Some time people would use "adjustment of status" term also for consular processing. I believe that 4now referred to consular processing when she wrote "He has to apply for adjustment of status and be denied for the illegal entry", and even says "adjust status and come back"
                              To avoid mix up with AOS in USA, I use term "consular processing".

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X