Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pls Help- Any advice appreciated

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Pls Help- Any advice appreciated

    Hi All,

    Thanks for taking your time to read this. I'm a recent college grad (may 04) - did my undergraduate at cornell under an F1 visa. Now, I'm working as a temp under an OPT authorization (Optional Practical Training) which is valid for a year after graduation. Here's my problem: I'm an actor and artist and would like to stay in New York/US to work. My visa runs up June next year. I'm trying to save up to go back to school, but that's not going to happen soon. I have a liberal arts degree (psychology) - and haven't been able to secure a fulltime job, let alone one with a large company willing to sponsor me to stay on.
    I'm going to apply for the diversity lottery program but is there anything else I can do? I really want to stay here to fulfill my dreams. I do not want to go back home..

    Please let me know if you have any suggestions.

    Thanks!!!!

  • #2
    Hi All,

    Thanks for taking your time to read this. I'm a recent college grad (may 04) - did my undergraduate at cornell under an F1 visa. Now, I'm working as a temp under an OPT authorization (Optional Practical Training) which is valid for a year after graduation. Here's my problem: I'm an actor and artist and would like to stay in New York/US to work. My visa runs up June next year. I'm trying to save up to go back to school, but that's not going to happen soon. I have a liberal arts degree (psychology) - and haven't been able to secure a fulltime job, let alone one with a large company willing to sponsor me to stay on.
    I'm going to apply for the diversity lottery program but is there anything else I can do? I really want to stay here to fulfill my dreams. I do not want to go back home..

    Please let me know if you have any suggestions.

    Thanks!!!!

    Comment


    • #3
      Marry a US citizen.

      Comment


      • #4
        Do NOT marry a US citizen unless you would marry if no immigration benefits were involved.

        Go to grad school if you cannot get an H1.

        Comment


        • #5
          Grad School is your best bet for now, once you're here legally you have more options.

          Good luck

          Comment

          Working...
          X