Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Citizenship for kids and spouse of adult US citizen living abroad

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Citizenship for kids and spouse of adult US citizen living abroad

    How should a dependant child (under 18) of an adult US citizen who lives abroad apply for his US citizenship?
    How should an wife/husband of such adult citizen apply for citizenship?
    Do the above need to go through a Permanent Residency period or are they entitled to Citizenship?

  • #2
    How should a dependant child (under 18) of an adult US citizen who lives abroad apply for his US citizenship?
    How should an wife/husband of such adult citizen apply for citizenship?
    Do the above need to go through a Permanent Residency period or are they entitled to Citizenship?

    Comment


    • #3
      They can not apply directly for citizenship. You will have to do petition for them either from here or direct counselor filing abroad if available. they must obtain green card first and eventually can apply for citizenship...good luck...Pasha

      Comment


      • #4
        Pasha:

        Thank you for your prompt reply.

        Don't minor dependants relatives have an easier procedure then an adult relative, or is it the same I-130 form for both categories?

        mgg

        Comment


        • #5
          The father of the US citizen child needs to go to the US consulate in the country that the child is residing and apply for his US birth certificate and his US passport. The child is a US citizen by desecent. If the mother and father were not married then the father has to fill in an acknowledgment of paternity and has to have lived in the Us for 5 years after the age of 14 and that has to be notarized.
          Dont give erroneous information pasha.
          As for his wife then she can file as the immediate spouse of that child AFTER he has all his paperwork in order but he would need to be established in the Us to facilitate that.
          This HAS to be done before the child is 18,

          Comment


          • #6
            Lost, I am lost now: who is who in mgg's question? Are we talking about child's spouse or US citizen's spouse?

            Comment


            • #7
              For a child:

              "Who is born a United States citizen?

              3) Through birth abroad to ONE United States citizen

              In most cases, you are a U.S. citizen if ALL of the following are true:

              One of your parents was a U.S. citizen when you were born;

              Your citizen parent lived at least 5 years in the United States before you were born; and At least 2 of these 5 years in the United States were after your citizen parent's 14th birthday*.

              Your record of birth abroad, if registered with a U.S. consulate or embassy, is proof of your citizenship. You may also apply for a passport to have your citizenship recognized. If you need additional proof of your citizenship, you may file an "Application for Certificate of Citizenship" (Form N-600) with USCIS to get a Certificate of Citizenship."

              For a spouse of US citizen:

              "If you are not a U.S. citizen by birth or did not acquire U.S. citizenship automatically after birth, you may still be eligible to become a citizen through the normal naturalization process."

              Normal naturalization process for spouses: 3 years as a Permanent Resident in the US, plus meeting other conditions (continuous residence, physical presence...).

              http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/natz/faq.htm#q1

              The above is under the assumption that the US citizen has no special circumstences. ( working for US Government, member of Armed forces...)

              Comment



              Working...
              X