Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Petition

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Petition

    My parents just turned US citizen and they will be filing a petition for me again. The first petition was declined because my preference was still single and I am now married.

    Is it still possible for them to file a new petition with the same priority date of my first petition or it will have a new date?

    Thanks in advance for any information.

  • #2
    My parents just turned US citizen and they will be filing a petition for me again. The first petition was declined because my preference was still single and I am now married.

    Is it still possible for them to file a new petition with the same priority date of my first petition or it will have a new date?

    Thanks in advance for any information.

    Comment


    • #3
      No, you changed your status vis-a-vis immigration law for the detriment of the availability of a visa.

      Comment


      • #4
        I am asking somehow a similar question.

        Actually i would not be worried too much about it, since you will be considered as an immediate relative. In about one or two year, you should get your Green Card, if everything goes smoothly and expediently.
        Call the immigration number and ask them about it. This is not a very common question. I heard that they do transfer priority easily*.

        I hope that help.

        Comment


        • #5
          If you were denied, then there is no priority date to change. Going from single to married makes your availablility date even further away.

          Comment


          • #6
            Update on my care:

            My parents tried to file my petition again since they just turned US citizen and they said that they can no longer use my priority date.

            Do you know how long will I wait? or do you know a site where I can see the current preference currently being processed?

            Thank you for all the reply.

            Comment


            • #7
              What is your Country of Birth?

              Comment


              • #8
                here

                http://travel.state.gov/visa/f...n/bulletin_1360.html

                wow, it takes 9 - 19 years

                Comment


                • #9
                  Philippines

                  Comment



                  Working...
                  X