Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What happens to greencard if.....

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • What happens to greencard if.....

    Hi all,

    I'm a US citizen and my husband is a EU citizen. He has the GC, but we may go to England to live and work (for possibly more than 2 years).

    What should we do with the greencard? I've heard that entering once a year isn't enough to keep it. I've been advised to surrender the GC, but am not sure of the consequences.

    Any advice? Thanks in advance.

  • #2
    Hi all,

    I'm a US citizen and my husband is a EU citizen. He has the GC, but we may go to England to live and work (for possibly more than 2 years).

    What should we do with the greencard? I've heard that entering once a year isn't enough to keep it. I've been advised to surrender the GC, but am not sure of the consequences.

    Any advice? Thanks in advance.

    Comment


    • #3
      From: http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/PermRes.htm

      International Travel
      A Permanent Resident of the United States can travel freely outside of the US. A passport from the country of citizenship is normally all that is needed. To reenter the US a Permanent Resident normally needs to present the green card (Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551) for readmission. A reentry permit is needed for reentry for trips greater than one year but less than two years in duration.

      You can find more information about travel documents from "How Do I Get a Travel Document?"

      Maintaining Permanent Residence
      Maintaining Permanent Residence You may lose your permanent residence status if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law in section 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. If you commit such an act, you may be brought before the immigration courts to determine your right to remain a Permanent Resident.

      You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:


      Move to another country intending to live there permanently.
      Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
      Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.
      Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.
      Declare yourself a "nonimmigrant" on your tax returns.

      Comment



      Working...
      X