Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Status Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Status Question

    If my I-20 expires at the end of this month but I have been approved for my OPT, what status am I? Am I still an F-1?

  • #2
    If my I-20 expires at the end of this month but I have been approved for my OPT, what status am I? Am I still an F-1?

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes, you still are on F1 visa till the OPT training ends. You have to have the job on your major for OPT. Even your working visa says OPT. There is no way you can work further after your OPT traing ends, unless you get married, or find a company to apply for H1B visa. During one year you have few options to stay. Good luck!

      Comment


      • #4
        ... or stay enrolled by taking up further or another coursework.

        Comment



        Working...
        X