Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

just got married, need HELP!!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • just got married, need HELP!!

    Just got married on May 22, to an US citizen I've been in the US for 14 years but my visa status has been expierd for 7 years. Where do I go from here.
    Thanks for all the help.

  • #2
    Just got married on May 22, to an US citizen I've been in the US for 14 years but my visa status has been expierd for 7 years. Where do I go from here.
    Thanks for all the help.

    Comment


    • #3
      Did you come to the US with B1 or B2 visa (tourist/visitors)? Have you been inspected when you arrived? That is having I-94 (Departure Record).

      If the answer is YES to both the questions above, you may then apply for a permanent residency (green card).

      http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/legpermres.htm#apply

      Good luck.

      Comment


      • #4
        Oh doesnt have to be B1/B3 visa as long as you have been inspected.


        Anyone, please correct me if I am wrong.


        I believe, overstaying in the USA will be forgiven when you get married to a USC.

        http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/legpermres.htm#apply


        Good Luck.

        Comment


        • #5
          To Isabela 143,Thanks for your input I will let you nkow how things are going.

          Comment


          • #6
            That would be great. Please let us know. Did you open the webpage?

            Good luck to you.

            Comment


            • #7
              it's just so simple:

              http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

              Comment



              Working...
              X