Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Filing for parents

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Filing for parents

    Hello everyone on ILW...

    Some of you might remember me...It's been a long time I haven't visited the forum...hope you all are doing great....

    Can someone tell me website or information on filing for parents of USC?

    Thanks,
    Pasha

  • #2
    Hello everyone on ILW...

    Some of you might remember me...It's been a long time I haven't visited the forum...hope you all are doing great....

    Can someone tell me website or information on filing for parents of USC?

    Thanks,
    Pasha

    Comment


    • #3
      welcome back...

      what kind of information you are looking for? You know the basics... Anything specific?

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Pasha,

        Long time no hear.
        Here's the information from the USCIS website. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/si...CM10000045f3d6a1RCRD
        Of course, you file an I-130, and since you're a USC filing for immediate relatives, (your parents), a visa will be available right away (no priority dates involved). Once they are here they'd file an I-485 to adjust status. It's really the same as what you've already been through many years ago.<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Pasha Patel:
        Hello everyone on ILW...

        Some of you might remember me...It's been a long time I haven't visited the forum...hope you all are doing great....

        Can someone tell me website or information on filing for parents of USC?

        Thanks,
        Pasha </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by swissnut:
          Once they are here they'd file an I-485 to adjust status. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
          If they are not in the USA, they will first get immigrant visas and then, they will become permanent residents the moment they enter USA using those visas. No need for I-485.

          Only if they are in the USA, you file I-130 and they file I-485 at the same time...

          Comment


          • #6
            Don't forget that USCIS can deny an application for fraud if they avoid the laws requiring an immgirant visa to enter the U.S. Lots here recommend entering on a non-immigrant visa then adjusting. That is fraud. The adjustment can only be incidental to the entry as a non-immigrant. Usually USCIS denys the application for adjustment if it is within a few months of entry.

            Comment


            • #7
              Hello Pasha


              Congrats on bringing your parents over!!

              Nice to see you stop by. The board misses you.
              I know you dont have much time because you are far too busy 4us

              Hope you are doing well and dont be a stranger to the board

              Comment


              • #8
                Hello Aneri, Swissnut, 4now and Federale86,

                Thank you everyone for your input. It’s been a long time since I dealt with USCIS so your replies were helpful. I am just filing for my parents now as they didn’t want to come here before and they would like the process to be delayed as much as possible so they will go through consular process and not adjustment of status.


                How are you doing Swissnut and 4now? It’s been a long time since I used to be regular visitor of this forum but due to time restriction it’s very hard now. We had some great time and it used to be so much fun. Hope everything is going great with you guys…I miss this board and you all too…I will try my best to visit it as time permits.

                Pasha

                Comment


                • #9
                  Glad to see your parents are following the law. It irks me to no end by those who just want to avoid following the law.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Many Good Folks Follow the rules, and many more do Not. Thanks to those that do. It does Matter!!!
                    USC and Legal, Honest Immigrant Alike Must Fight Against Those That Deceive and Disrupt A Place Of Desirability! All Are Victims of Fraud, Both USC and Honest Immigrant Alike! The bad can and does make it more difficult for the good! Be careful who y

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Pasha Patel:
                      Hello Aneri, Swissnut, 4now and Federale86,

                      Thank you everyone for your input. It’s been a long time since I dealt with USCIS so your replies were helpful. I am just filing for my parents now as they didn’t want to come here before and they would like the process to be delayed as much as possible so they will go through consular process and not adjustment of status.


                      How are you doing Swissnut and 4now? It’s been a long time since I used to be regular visitor of this forum but due to time restriction it’s very hard now. We had some great time and it used to be so much fun. Hope everything is going great with you guys…I miss this board and you all too…I will try my best to visit it as time permits.

                      Pasha </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                      Hi Pasha,

                      I just want to wish you luck in the process of filing for your parents.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        HI Pasha,
                        welcome back to the forum! Well first of all I wanna thank you for your contribution to the forum, in fact it was so helpful for me when I filed my I-751. I don't know if you remembered that you posted what you filed and I followed pretty much every step of it. My I-751 was approved without any problems in fact I am a USC now(since May 2008). I am still happily married to the love of my life and we are raising our 2 lovely kids together.
                        As for your questions I am also kinda on the same predicament, my mom wants to be petitioned but my dad doesn't both of them have multiple entry visas that's valid 'til 2011, we are gonna go through the consular processing maybe before their visas expire so they can determine if they wanna stay in the US for good or not.
                        Well good luck again my sincerest thanks.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Hi Pasha,

                          Welcome back too and as you can see, some of your fellow old-timer ILWers (registered since 2003) are still here. Good luck with your parents' case.
                          Do all the good you can, in all the ways you can, as long as ever you can.

                          --John Wesley

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            In the unlikely event that Parents who are already permanent residents[Sixty plus and approaching sixty in not too many years] have to go back to their native country for some family related issues for some years, more than the number of years usually granted on a Re-Entry permit[Travel Document], and in the intervening time the Green Card lapses,will it be impossible for the only Child[American Citizen] to again restore the Green card for the parents after the requirement in their native country is completed and they can rejoin their child in America and how long it could take should it be possible to again restore the Green card?
                            Would there have any known cases of this kind in the past purely for reference to the fact that such is possible?
                            No one would like to jeopardize the possession of the Green card and also, one would think more than twice on the compelling need to go to the native country if it could mean that they could never expect the Green card to be restored to join their only child [say after three or four years later]settled in USA.
                            Could anyone advise on this issue so that an informed decision could be taken on whether or not one should travel to the native country for the compelling Family matters for a period ranging from 3 to 4 years[ Say maximum]

                            Comment



                            Working...
                            X