Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

H1 would take too long - Alternatives?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • H1 would take too long - Alternatives?

    Hello,

    I'm in the US since October 2009 on a B2 visa.

    Now I applied for two jobs and they both are willing to hire me and sponsor my visa.
    The problem is that the H1 will take until October and at least one of them said that they won't be able to wait that long.

    Are there any other alternatives?

    If you think I need one, where can I get a decent lawyer? (and not expensive)

    About me and my status:
    I'm from Argentina.
    In 2009 I spent 6 months first, went back home and came back in October. This means that I spent more than 180 days in one year. Never overstayed.
    I used to have a Green card when I was about 13 years old and returned it when I was 20 (I'm 33 now). Although I never lived in the states in that period.
    I freelance and teach last year and this one independently taking cash (one $1000 check last year showing my passport)
    I have a 5 year degree
    7 years of experience
    I own an apartment in my home country (not sure if this is important or not)

    Thank you very much for your help.

  • #2
    Hello,

    I'm in the US since October 2009 on a B2 visa.

    Now I applied for two jobs and they both are willing to hire me and sponsor my visa.
    The problem is that the H1 will take until October and at least one of them said that they won't be able to wait that long.

    Are there any other alternatives?

    If you think I need one, where can I get a decent lawyer? (and not expensive)

    About me and my status:
    I'm from Argentina.
    In 2009 I spent 6 months first, went back home and came back in October. This means that I spent more than 180 days in one year. Never overstayed.
    I used to have a Green card when I was about 13 years old and returned it when I was 20 (I'm 33 now). Although I never lived in the states in that period.
    I freelance and teach last year and this one independently taking cash (one $1000 check last year showing my passport)
    I have a 5 year degree
    7 years of experience
    I own an apartment in my home country (not sure if this is important or not)

    Thank you very much for your help.

    Comment


    • #3
      gee...where have have you been working for the last 5 months??? You cannot be independently wealthy (or else you wouldn't be looking to steal a job from an American)...how many lies did you tell our consular officials or our border officials about your 'tourism' visit? You are one the main reasons so many bona fide people have trouble getting tourist visas...because of cheats (pendejos) like you.
      Vayase

      Comment


      • #4
        You can re-apply for your greencard. SB-1 visa.

        Comment


        • #5
          Pherth: No, there are no other alternatives. You don't need a lawyer, you need a one-way plane ticket to Argentina!

          Having broken the terms of your visa status (tourist), you are - in fact - an illegal alien. What part of TOURIST didn't you understand, exactly?

          Even if you obtain an H-1 visa, which is HIGHLY UNLIKELY, you will not be able to obtain same in America...you will need to return to Argentina. Your visa will be denied because you broke the terms of your current visa.

          Comment



          Working...
          X