Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

US marrying a japanese F-1 ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • US marrying a japanese F-1 ?

    Girlfriend is on a F-1 visa that will expire in the summer, she will be done with school. We will get married. Question is what do i need to have her stay in the US. Wondering if the I-485 will do or a I-130 will need to be filled out.

    Thanks in advance

  • #2
    Girlfriend is on a F-1 visa that will expire in the summer, she will be done with school. We will get married. Question is what do i need to have her stay in the US. Wondering if the I-485 will do or a I-130 will need to be filled out.

    Thanks in advance

    Comment


    • #3
      file it ASAP.. no problem
      Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

      Comment


      • #4
        http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

        http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-485.htm

        Comment


        • #5
          once you become married and due to the fact that she entered the country in a "legal" status, you may be able to file both the I130 and the I485 concurrently to the chicago lockbox address. Be sure you go to our website www.uscis.gov, click on forms, locate the I485 and scroll down to "special instructions for family based applications" that will tell you every form you need to file now AND additional forms you can file if you wish

          Comment



          Working...
          X