Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

can somebody talk about form I601?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • can somebody talk about form I601?

    I HAVE ENTER THE COUNTRY IN 1996 THROUGH NEWARK AIRPORT, UNDER R C1/D VISA, I HAVE BEEN PAYING MY TAXES ON TIME WITH MY ITIN # SINCE 1997 AND I HAVE AN U.S CITIZEN BABY, I WANT TO KNOW IF I HAVE ANY OPTION OR ROAD TO BE LEGAL? ANY HELP HIGHLY APRECIATED

  • #2
    I HAVE ENTER THE COUNTRY IN 1996 THROUGH NEWARK AIRPORT, UNDER R C1/D VISA, I HAVE BEEN PAYING MY TAXES ON TIME WITH MY ITIN # SINCE 1997 AND I HAVE AN U.S CITIZEN BABY, I WANT TO KNOW IF I HAVE ANY OPTION OR ROAD TO BE LEGAL? ANY HELP HIGHLY APRECIATED

    Comment


    • #3
      Well, you will definitely need the I-601 waiver in order to become legal. A simplified version of what you need to do is:
      get married
      file I-130 which will be approved
      file I-485 which will be denied
      return to your home country
      file hardship waiver (I-601) based on extreme and unusual hardship to USC spouse of inadmissable alien
      embassy/consular interview

      Or:
      get married
      go back to your home country
      file for K-3 or CR-1
      file hardship waiver
      embassy/consular interview

      return to the US with a visa or actual greencard

      Check out the I-601 section at www.immigrate2us.net
      they have examples of approved hardship waivers and there are lots of ppl who are experts in this area (I'm not, I know only a little)

      Comment


      • #4
        silviamka: I can not understand how the green card can be issued by the embassy/consulate. What you are talking.

        US Embassy/Consulate DO NOT ISSUE I-551, (GREEN CARD) YOU ARE ISSUED WITH THE IMMIGRATION VISA ONLY. "KEEP IN MIND"

        Comment


        • #5
          soeey Adam, my bet, I used poor wording. What I meant is the actual greencard can follow right when he returns to the US. I'm trying to point out the differences between the first and the second route and its still early here in Colorado ;-)

          Comment


          • #6
            Crew member/ Crew list cannot be adjusted within US. Having child doesn't make any difference. DO U have US citizen/LPR spouse? post your details for correct answer.
            Its a discussion, not a legal advise..

            Comment



            Working...
            X