Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

N-400 while I-751 pending and how long for NSC?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • N-400 while I-751 pending and how long for NSC?

    Hello!

    I'm sure that this has been discussed here before but I could just not find the right search phrases to find it:

    Is it possible to file an N-400 while the I-751 is pending? How long does the N-400 take for the (NSC)? Any experiences?

    Thanks,
    Joe

  • #2
    Hello!

    I'm sure that this has been discussed here before but I could just not find the right search phrases to find it:

    Is it possible to file an N-400 while the I-751 is pending? How long does the N-400 take for the (NSC)? Any experiences?

    Thanks,
    Joe

    Comment


    • #3
      Hello. Yes, you can file the N-400 while the I-751 is pending. Chances are that you may get naturalized before your I-751 would have been approved. In case this happens, the I-751 is automatically approved by virtue of your naturalization. In general, it takes between 1 year to 18 months for a naturalization from beginning to end. Good luck!

      Comment


      • #4
        Hello NYCImmParalegal!

        Thanks for the info! When can I file the N-400? 90 days before the three year anniversary of my Permanent Resident Status or right on the date of it?

        Thanks again,
        Joe

        Comment


        • #5
          NYCImmParalegal,

          Not to be pedantic but technically the I-751 must be approved before the N-400 can be processed. This may occur only minutes before the N-400 is adjudicated by the USCIS officer. The N-400 cannot legally be approved until the I-751 is approved. Nonetheless, the processing of the N-400 can certainly hasten the I-751 adjudication time.

          Comment


          • #6
            Sphyrapicus -

            But I can still file the N-400 ... right?

            Thanks,
            Joe

            Comment


            • #7
              Duchtel,

              Yes, by all means you should file your N-400. All that I am saying is that the adjudicating officer will have to approve your I-751 before he/she can proceed with the N-400. Sometimes things are slowed up because your district office needs to get the I-751 info from the Service Center. They must have your file in front of them to process the I-751 information if it has not already been processed.

              Comment


              • #8
                Sphyrapicus -

                Great ... thanks! But there is not a 90 day rule that allows you to file 90 days before the expiration of the Permanent Resident Card like for I-751?

                Thanks again,
                Joe

                Comment


                • #9
                  Joe,

                  Yes, you can file 90 days prior to the 3 year anniversary of obtaining LPR status, assuming you meet all of the conditions.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Cool ... thanks so much for the information!

                    Joe

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      D,
                      You may want to look at a thread started by "Daniel" regarding this. In his case (if I remember correctly) there was a delay on N-400 interview because his I-751 file had not made it to the office where the N-400 interview was to take place. Once file was there and he was interviewed the office processed the I-751, then the N-400, as Sphyr said. You might find reading about his experience interesting or helpful.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Does the conditional GReen Card come under the category of LPR ?

                        Is it 90 days prior to 3 year anniversary of obtaining LPR status or Conditional LPR ?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Conditional Green Card comes on the LPR category, because you are a LPR 'on a conditional basis'

                          Yes, you can apply for n400 2 years and 9months after the day you were adjusted to CPR.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Thanks Aguila.

                            I will be a father in June. Do you think having a child and writing that on N400 will make processing go any faster or smoother ?

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              AK500:

                              Congratulations for becoming a father, unfortunately that won't matter for USCIS...you just have to be patient :-)

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X