Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Marriage

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Marriage

    My girlfriend is from Mexico and we've discussed getting married in January 2006. When we get married in the US...what happens? Is she automatically a resident? Can she leave the country after receiving residency and if not..how long does she have to wait? In addition to marriage, does she need a sponsor? What are the things that I need to do now to prepare for Jan 2006. And for those of you who're wondering...we're not getting married just so she can have residency or get a greencard.

  • #2
    My girlfriend is from Mexico and we've discussed getting married in January 2006. When we get married in the US...what happens? Is she automatically a resident? Can she leave the country after receiving residency and if not..how long does she have to wait? In addition to marriage, does she need a sponsor? What are the things that I need to do now to prepare for Jan 2006. And for those of you who're wondering...we're not getting married just so she can have residency or get a greencard.

    Comment


    • #3
      Oh I am a pro on this one. I am in a situation that I wish I would of thought through better. DO NOT GET MARRIED IN THE USA IF SHE COMES OVER HERE ILLEGALLY! Please take my advise. It does not automatically make her a resident. Many people think that if a person who is here illegally marries a citizen they are automatically granted residency....NOT TRUE.

      I am a US citizen and my husband is here illegally from Mexico. We got married here and he still has no papers. If I was to file for his papers (we've been married for almost 2 years) they would be denied more than likely because of his being here illegally and would have to be deported. He can't go back to Mexico and see family because if he did then he would have to risk coming here illegally again. If she want's to be a resident here, do it the right way and file papers first while she is in her Country of birth and citizenship. Life is very difficult if you do it the way I did it. I've had lawyers tell us to sit and do nothing and pray that a bill is passed or amnesty is granted. Then on the other hand I've had lawyers tell me "Oh sure we can get your husband his papers", but I can't bring myself to trust them because it's not their decision it's the judge's decision and immigration. He has court fines as well due to driving without a license so that is also against him. Save yourself the trouble.

      I hope I've helped you.

      Comment


      • #4
        If your spouse came here uninspected then it seems that people are finding out that the only way to adjust status is to file the papers, he'd probably have to live in Mexico for a while, and an I-601 waiver would have to be filed to take care of the bar. If you do a search for I-601 on here and on www.immigrate2us.net there is a LOT of info on that entire process. There are people that have come through the process successfully and there are also people that are currently going through it. If the spouse came here legally (was inspected) then marriage to a US citizen will normally forgive overstays...

        Maybe these sites will help:

        http://uscis.gov/graphics/howdoi/LPRApplication.htm

        http://uscis.gov/graphics/formsfee/forms/i-601.htm

        http://www.shusterman.com/homepage.html

        http://www.shusterman.com/marriage.html

        Comment

        Working...
        X