Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I-94 question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I-94 question

    Hello,

    I'm a college student staying on F-1 status.
    All of my family members(parents, younger brother who's under 18 and me) applied for green card. However during 911 the processes got stuck, and I'm over 21 now. So that mean I am on separate process from my family.

    They all recently got their renewed I-94, green card and work permit. But I haven't received anything. Even right now if I quit school or fail to enroll full-time next semester, I will lose my status.

    And the thing is, that I-94 I have on my passport is expired a couple of years ago already. Recently I had to give up a short trip to Canada bacauce of I-94. (I had never left US since I came)
    My school dean says as long as I am enrolled in school as full time, that won't be matter. But if I went that trip then I would have been stopped at on my way back to US, correct?
    I kept asking the dean about it, and he doesn't seem to know what this is really about.

    Now I know that I must ask to reissue that I-94, what should I do? Where should I contact and how can I prove my status? As I mentioned, I am still a full-time student, but am I illegal now, because I didn't reissue it soon??
    (*note: my dean says he checked the SEVIS and saw me on status, but my parents are so concerned and confused... so am I)

  • #2
    Hello,

    I'm a college student staying on F-1 status.
    All of my family members(parents, younger brother who's under 18 and me) applied for green card. However during 911 the processes got stuck, and I'm over 21 now. So that mean I am on separate process from my family.

    They all recently got their renewed I-94, green card and work permit. But I haven't received anything. Even right now if I quit school or fail to enroll full-time next semester, I will lose my status.

    And the thing is, that I-94 I have on my passport is expired a couple of years ago already. Recently I had to give up a short trip to Canada bacauce of I-94. (I had never left US since I came)
    My school dean says as long as I am enrolled in school as full time, that won't be matter. But if I went that trip then I would have been stopped at on my way back to US, correct?
    I kept asking the dean about it, and he doesn't seem to know what this is really about.

    Now I know that I must ask to reissue that I-94, what should I do? Where should I contact and how can I prove my status? As I mentioned, I am still a full-time student, but am I illegal now, because I didn't reissue it soon??
    (*note: my dean says he checked the SEVIS and saw me on status, but my parents are so concerned and confused... so am I)

    Comment


    • #3
      WOW, yes you would have been stopped before entering canada (I live in a bordertown) good choice not going. Often the border patrol are to busy to dig real deep but you can't be too careful. I would consult a lawyer before doing anything else.

      Comment


      • #4
        go to www.uscis.gov select how do i and then select aging out.

        Comment



        Working...
        X