Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

B2 overstayed, adjusting to other visa without leaving US?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • B2 overstayed, adjusting to other visa without leaving US?

    Can B2 visitor who has overstay for 4+ years change to another type of visa if he opens a business in the US or a company decides to hire him for extraordinary ability?

  • #2
    Can B2 visitor who has overstay for 4+ years change to another type of visa if he opens a business in the US or a company decides to hire him for extraordinary ability?

    Comment


    • #3
      I think the only way he can stay in the country now isa to marry a US citizen and that's it

      Comment


      • #4
        To qualify for adjustment of status you must be in status or out-of-status for less than six months. There is an exception only for immediate relatives (parents, spouses, children >21 years old). For change of status to another non-immigrant visa I believe you myst be in status.

        You have alrready shown intent to immigrate by overstaying 4+ years, you would not get another non-immigrant visa.

        Comment


        • #5
          You can't change status when you are out of status.

          Comment


          • #6
            man, what the **** is wrong with people like you ?

            uuuhhhhh .... ups, i overstayed ...mmmh 4 years .... when did that happen ? ...

            me-oh-my ...

            ^_^

            Comment



            Working...
            X