Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Form I-130

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Form I-130

    Hello Everyone

    If anybody can give an answer for my question i will really appreciate it. And i am looking forward to get it quick.

    My mother is a greencard holder and she applied for I-130 a while back. Last week that application was approved. My question is, does this approval mean that i will definitely get the greencard or there are few ifs' and buts'?
    Thanks.

  • #2
    Hello Everyone

    If anybody can give an answer for my question i will really appreciate it. And i am looking forward to get it quick.

    My mother is a greencard holder and she applied for I-130 a while back. Last week that application was approved. My question is, does this approval mean that i will definitely get the greencard or there are few ifs' and buts'?
    Thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      If her Form I-130 was approved then this is only the beginning but a good sign. Next she'll have to file Form I-465 I believe, it should be stated on the sheet the INS sent to her saying that the I-130 was approved. Be prepared though, after that there will be more files and more fees. Good Luck.
      1 Thesssalonians 5:19-24

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Allan,

        USCIS determined that your mother can petition for you. Now, USCIS will look into weather you are eligible to adjust status in the US or admissible to the US (if you are going through the consular procesing). That's briefly.

        Where are you? If in the US, what's your status?

        Comment


        • #5
          The problem is that the terms used to describe the I-130 are confusing. You did not get a "visa" approved, you were granted "clasification" as a relative of an LPR. It does not mean you will get a visa or any other benefit.
          The I-130 only buys you a "chance to play", wether you win or not is entirely up to you and your qualifications as an admissible immigrant.

          Comment


          • #6
            1-130 only acknowledges the right for your mother to sponser you. You now have wait for a prioity date that will be your visa no. You may be in for a very long wait.

            good luck

            Comment



            Working...
            X