Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

NEED SOME HELP PLEASE

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • NEED SOME HELP PLEASE

    I came up here in 2001 My mother who is a green card holder file for me the same yr, she died in 2002 but my petition was approve in 2005 will my papers still go through I got two kids up here one with my gf shes also illegal who I live with and who can I get to sponsor me, I really need your help, thank you.

  • #2
    I came up here in 2001 My mother who is a green card holder file for me the same yr, she died in 2002 but my petition was approve in 2005 will my papers still go through I got two kids up here one with my gf shes also illegal who I live with and who can I get to sponsor me, I really need your help, thank you.

    Comment


    • #3
      Trini,
      First of all, I am very sorry you lost your mother, my condolences to you.

      Q for you:
      Was the I-130 approved or the I-485, or both?

      Comment


      • #4
        <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by trini75:
        I came up here in 2001 My mother who is a green card holder file for me the same yr, she died in 2002 but my petition was approve in 2005 will my papers still go through I got two kids up here one with my gf shes also illegal who I live with and who can I get to sponsor me, I really need your help, thank you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

        How old are you?
        Do you have any close relatives in the USA that can be a substitute sponsor (like uncle, grandparent?)

        You are not in legal status in the USA, correct?

        Comment


        • #5
          my I- 130 was approve in 2005 I do got an uncle and aunt here, thank you.

          Comment


          • #6
            I am not legal here.

            Comment


            • #7
              <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by aneri:
              How old are you?

              You are not in legal status in the USA, correct? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

              Comment


              • #8
                I am 32 yrs old can my uncle or aunt sponsor me, thank you.

                Comment


                • #9
                  there is a way to introduce a substitute sponsor in case the primary sponsor dies... but since you are not in legal status, you can't adjust status and become permanent resident.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    wait... did your mother file I-130 before April 31 2001? and you are covered under 245(i)?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Trini,
                      Definitely find a GOOD attorney who is real familiar with immigration law. There may be a way to correct this situation, you just need to find out how.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        why cant I adjust my status i came in to this country legal just overstayed my visa.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Don't quote me on this, but I think you will need another sponsor. Have you consulted an attorney on how to proceed? That will be your best bet. Let us know when you find out for sure.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I spoke to an attorney on this site and I think they told me the same thing I got to have secondary sponsor, but i will have to go to one in person.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by trini75:
                              why cant I adjust my status i came in to this country legal just overstayed my visa. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

                              You can, through marriage to a USC.

                              Otherwise you will need to leave and be interviewed at your home country Consulate.

                              But you need a sponsor first.

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X