Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

k-1 visa and work permit

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • k-1 visa and work permit

    Hi all,

    Is a fiance eligible to work on a k-1 visa? Is he eligible to work right after he enters US or does he have to fill out an application for work permit after entering? I thought once you get k-1 visa, you will automatically be eligible to work for 90 days until you change status. Awaiting your replies.

    Thanks,
    Siri

  • #2
    Hi all,

    Is a fiance eligible to work on a k-1 visa? Is he eligible to work right after he enters US or does he have to fill out an application for work permit after entering? I thought once you get k-1 visa, you will automatically be eligible to work for 90 days until you change status. Awaiting your replies.

    Thanks,
    Siri

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Siri,

      It depends: some K-1 get the stamp "eligible to work" at POE, most don't and have to wait to get merried, file for AOS and EAD (employment authorisation document).
      There is a catch with getting the authorisation at POE. It is valid only for a certain period of time (90 days ?!) and then one must stop working until he / she gets a new EAD.

      Comment



      Working...
      X