Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help Desperate !!!!!!!!!!!!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help Desperate !!!!!!!!!!!!

    I had a L1A visa, that expired in 2004, I have continued working for my company in the US, paying taxes every year. Now another company (Big Global Company) wants to employee me, they say I need to talk to there in house Immigation Lawyer - can I do ? Or as I have already overstayed my visa - I have to go back to my home country and apply there ? I don't want to leave as I am scared I will never be allowed back.

  • #2
    I had a L1A visa, that expired in 2004, I have continued working for my company in the US, paying taxes every year. Now another company (Big Global Company) wants to employee me, they say I need to talk to there in house Immigation Lawyer - can I do ? Or as I have already overstayed my visa - I have to go back to my home country and apply there ? I don't want to leave as I am scared I will never be allowed back.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thomas: Well, your actions have ensured that, indeed, you will NOT be allowed to return to America. What part of temporary, non-immigrant visa didn't you understand?

      In order to process another visa application, you will need to return to your country of origin. However, your visa application will be denied.

      Why is it that people routinely feel that America's immigration laws are irrelevant and can be ignored at will?

      Comment


      • #4
        Thomas,

        Think the company that got you here and hired you with your L1A should have put in an extention for you at the time your L1A expired.

        How come they didn't?
        “...I may condemn what you say, but I will give my life for that you may say it”! - Voltaire

        Comment


        • #5
          Unfortunately I don't want to get into too much details, but I had a unscrupulous Immigration Lawyer handling the paperwork, and didn't file the correct paper work, so needless to say my visa was denied, I had invested too much time and money into the company, to walk away, so I decided to stay on, the company has really grown over the past few years, I pay all my taxes, and workers comp etc, now another company, wants to absorb me into there company, so that is where the dilemma is.

          Comment


          • #6
            When you leave you will be subject to a 10 year ban.

            Meanwhile you are here illegally and subject to deportation if they ever catch you.

            Your best bet is immigration reform sic.

            Comment



            Working...
            X