Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How to change I-485 thru employment to I-485 thru Family based petition

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How to change I-485 thru employment to I-485 thru Family based petition

    Hi,
    My wife's employment based AOS is pending (EB3 category and a visa# is not expected for some time). I have become a US citizen recently and already have a I-130 approved for her (while I was a LPR). How do I get to do a transfer of the AOS from employment based to family based? Or do I have to apply for a new I-485 AOS - family based and withdraw the employment based AOS?

    Please advise.

    Thanks.

  • #2
    Hi,
    My wife's employment based AOS is pending (EB3 category and a visa# is not expected for some time). I have become a US citizen recently and already have a I-130 approved for her (while I was a LPR). How do I get to do a transfer of the AOS from employment based to family based? Or do I have to apply for a new I-485 AOS - family based and withdraw the employment based AOS?

    Please advise.

    Thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      I think your wife has to send a new I-485 based on approved I-130. Don't forget evidence that you are USC.

      Comment



      Working...
      X