Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can a non-attorney file a G-28 (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney OR Represen

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Can a non-attorney file a G-28 (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney OR Represen

    Can a non-attorney [who DOES NOT work for any religious, charitable, or social service organization) of the organizationsfile a G-28 (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney OR Representative ?

  • #2
    Can a non-attorney [who DOES NOT work for any religious, charitable, or social service organization) of the organizationsfile a G-28 (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney OR Representative ?

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Aguila:
      Can a non-attorney [who DOES NOT work for any religious, charitable, or social service organization) of the organizationsfile a G-28 (Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney OR Representative ? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

      Hmm. Well, according to the definition it can be an Attorney or an Accredited Representative.<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">
      ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVE- The term `accredited representative' means any individual or organization that has been accredited by the Board of Immigration Appeals pursuant to section 292 of title 8, Code of Federal Regulations. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
      The above is simply an opinion. Your mileage may vary. For immigration issues, please consult an immigration attorney.

      Comment



      Working...
      X