Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Immigration Law Question: visa for minor child (F2A case)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Immigration Law Question: visa for minor child (F2A case)

    Is there any visa out there that can bring children of Permanent Residents in the US- some sort of visa like “V” visa? My brother’s F2A case is pending at the NVC waiting for visa number to be available. His case was affected by January 2011-visa retrogression. My brother will turn 21 in July. Because of my brother, my parents cannot live here for a long time. So I was thinking if there is something available out there that unit family during the immigration process time.

    I am certain that CSPA will apply to him in case his visa becomes available after he turns 21 because all of the conditions for CSPA eligibility were met. If I read the CSPA guidance correctly, his age froze for CSPA purpose on 11/1/2010 when his visa number first became available. He also filed DS 230 based on approved I -130 which will fulfill “sought to acquire” criterion.
    Please post your knowledge regarding visa that could temporarily unite families when the processing is pending due to visa number availability.

  • #2
    Is there any visa out there that can bring children of Permanent Residents in the US- some sort of visa like “V” visa? My brother’s F2A case is pending at the NVC waiting for visa number to be available. His case was affected by January 2011-visa retrogression. My brother will turn 21 in July. Because of my brother, my parents cannot live here for a long time. So I was thinking if there is something available out there that unit family during the immigration process time.

    I am certain that CSPA will apply to him in case his visa becomes available after he turns 21 because all of the conditions for CSPA eligibility were met. If I read the CSPA guidance correctly, his age froze for CSPA purpose on 11/1/2010 when his visa number first became available. He also filed DS 230 based on approved I -130 which will fulfill “sought to acquire” criterion.
    Please post your knowledge regarding visa that could temporarily unite families when the processing is pending due to visa number availability.

    Comment


    • #3
      No. There is no non-immigrant visa solution. Any NIV application will be denied.

      Comment


      • #4
        The post has been deleted by the administrator for violating the discussion board rules.

        Comment


        • #5
          The post has been deleted by the administrator for violating the discussion board rules.

          Comment


          • #6
            The post has been deleted by the administrator for violating the discussion board rules.

            Comment


            • #7
              The post has been deleted by the administrator for violating the discussion board rules.

              Comment


              • #8
                I do not want to present rebuttle for all of you becasue I did not post this thread to get your opinion on something else other than answer to my questions.

                Comment


                • #9
                  The post has been deleted by the administrator for violating the discussion board rules.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X