Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

I really need some help on my situation

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • I really need some help on my situation

    I came to USA where I applied for asylum. My attoney was very incapable, so I lost the case. It is a long story. I did not have money to pursue it further. I have never receieved a letter of deportation. My question is: as my son very soon will be citizen what shall I do to be with him. What do I need to do? Anybody can help me?

    Thanks

  • #2
    I came to USA where I applied for asylum. My attoney was very incapable, so I lost the case. It is a long story. I did not have money to pursue it further. I have never receieved a letter of deportation. My question is: as my son very soon will be citizen what shall I do to be with him. What do I need to do? Anybody can help me?

    Thanks

    Comment


    • #3
      If your son is 21 or older, he can file an I-130 for you. As an immediat family member of a US Citizen a visa number will be automatically available to you once your case is approved by the Service Center. Since I chatted with you before, I know your Service center is the Vermont Service Center. As of today, the vermont service Center is processing cases with Priority Date of February 5 2006, meaning they are processing cases that were filed seven months ago.

      Good luck,

      Newly

      Comment


      • #4
        Thank you Newlyvery much. My son is still waiting for the oath date. He called Vermont and he was told that if he does not hear by mid october, he has to call them again.
        Shall my son fill out the form I-130 now or when he becomes citizen? Meanwhile I have my social security number and the A-number. Do I need other documents while sending the I-130 form?

        My son is 25 years old, so he can file for me.

        Very appreciative of your asssitance.

        Friendly

        Comment


        • #5
          Your son is an LPR at the moment, he can not file a petition for a parent unless he becomes a USC. So you must wait untill he becomes a USC.

          Comment


          • #6
            The process in D.C. is a bit slow because they only do it once a month. I heard they are trying to increase the number of ceremonies to accommodate the number of applicants. As such, your son should hear them soon.

            Your son has to wait after the oath in order to apply for you. Once he takes the oath, he can apply for you immediately. Be sure to tell him to make a copy of the Certificate before he sends in his passport application. That way he can send the copy with your application. The Certificate says "do not make copies without authorization", but that doesn't apply to your son. It's a measure put in place to prevent other people from doing so.

            I wish you luck

            Newly

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for your help. I looked at the I-130 form. My second question is o I need to file I-485 form too?

              So, to be clear, my son is going to file I-130 form and no other form?

              Friendly

              Comment


              • #8
                Sorry, I might have mistyped smth that printed the (angry face)

                Thanks

                Comment


                • #9
                  Yes, you can file I-130 and I-485 concurently. Be sure to follow the direction.

                  Newly

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    It's funny that no one tells you this though.
                    Your son can even be governor,you CAN legally still be deported.Regardless,what family members are in the US legally and are citizen.

                    You personal lost a case,with the court of law aka immigration law facing the immigration judge and he denied your case.Just because you did not receive a letter of removal doesn't mean anything.Um, You can still get it.

                    I do not wanna bring your hopes down,but fact is,having immidiate relatives here does no always safe your "butt"

                    And here is my advice as far looking for an attorney goes.Look for an attorney who is ONLY and Mainly speciliast in Immigration Law.
                    Not someone who practice immigration law,next to 15 other laws, such as Divorce,Abuse,Bankrupcy,Criminal,Business etc

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      You mean that my son has to send the two forms I-130 and I-485 together?


                      Friendly

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I see my case is very complicated. I know the best way is hiring an immigration attorney, but then the attorney costs and my first one was only for immigration and screwed up the case and I became his victim. I appreciate all your thoughts and maybe be I will gather more information on my case. Sometimes is a matter of luck. I know three young guys who came to USA on fake visa by plane from Europe.Guess what? They applied for asylum and got it What an irony. It is just luck and depends which state you are too. This forum is being very helpful and I appreacite everybody's help.

                        thanks

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Yes, You can send both of the forms together.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            So, if I understood u correctly my son has to fill out the two forms together? Have we to pay for each form? Are we supposed to sent 2 checks ? I know for I-130 form was $190 but do not know how much is for I-485 form?

                            Thanks

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              The application fee for the I-485 is $325



                              Newly

                              Comment



                              Working...
                              X