Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

To Familybased:)

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • To Familybased:)

    Hi,

    i see that you can help me. I know that for my question is already a couple answers, and that's why i'm confused.

    My mom apply for me ( I-130 ) when she was a green card holder. About 3 months ago i receive an information from NVC. They wrote that unfortunately visa numbers are not presently available for me, and i have to wait.

    A 2 weeks ago my mom became a US Citizen.

    How we can speed up my process??
    What we sopouse to do?
    Shoud we fill some upgrade for I-130 petition or meaby some other petition?

    Regrads

    Mike

  • #2
    Hi,

    i see that you can help me. I know that for my question is already a couple answers, and that's why i'm confused.

    My mom apply for me ( I-130 ) when she was a green card holder. About 3 months ago i receive an information from NVC. They wrote that unfortunately visa numbers are not presently available for me, and i have to wait.

    A 2 weeks ago my mom became a US Citizen.

    How we can speed up my process??
    What we sopouse to do?
    Shoud we fill some upgrade for I-130 petition or meaby some other petition?

    Regrads

    Mike

    Comment


    • #3
      Your Mother need to write a letter to the NVC with the copy of her Certificate of Naturalization, copy of your Notice of Action, copy of letter received from NVC, and mail them to upgrade yuor I-130 Petition to unmarried/married son/daughter of the US Citizen.
      If in US then you should also file I-485+fee for AOS.

      Comment


      • #4
        Adam answered most of your questions. I just filled in some details. Before filing I-485, you need to check the priority date on your form I-797 (approval notice) and make sure that your priority date is earlier than the F-1 (Unmarried son or daughter of USC) cut-off date posted on DOS visa bulletin.

        If you live abroad, you must include the NVC case number on your request. If you do not know your NVC case number, you can call 603-334-0700 to find it. if the priority is current under your new visa category, the U.S. consulate will schedule for an interview after the NVC upgrades your case.

        http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/bu...etin_1360.html

        Comment


        • #5
          guys thank you for help. Now i know what to do.

          Hava a good day

          Comment



          Working...
          X