Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

UK with B2 Visitor

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • UK with B2 Visitor

    If a UK citizen gets a B2 visa, how long can they stay in the US at a time without having to go back? If they are denied for the B2, it doesnt stop them from coming via the Visa Waiver program, does it? If they have a multiple entry for 10 years can they stay for 10 years or no? just trying to get UK citizen to be here as long as possible until she can adjust though her husband who doesnt become citizen for 3 more years. please give us options and directions. thanks.

  • #2
    If a UK citizen gets a B2 visa, how long can they stay in the US at a time without having to go back? If they are denied for the B2, it doesnt stop them from coming via the Visa Waiver program, does it? If they have a multiple entry for 10 years can they stay for 10 years or no? just trying to get UK citizen to be here as long as possible until she can adjust though her husband who doesnt become citizen for 3 more years. please give us options and directions. thanks.

    Comment


    • #3
      <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Water:
      If they have a multiple entry for 10 years can they stay for 10 years or no? </div></BLOCKQUOTE> That would be great, wouldn't it? But, it does not work that way. A person may eneter within the next 10 years but how long she/he may stay will be determined by an immigration officer at entry (POE). It could be 3 or 6 months, or 3 weeks, a month.. it all depends on personal circumstences.

      Comment


      • #4
        Water, please check the responses to your other questions here, here and here.

        You can ask as many ways as you want, but the answer will still be the same.
        **************************************
        The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

        Comment


        • #5
          What you are planning is visa fraud. Non-immigrant visas are not issued to intending immigrants. Citizens of visa waiver eligible countries are usually denied entry on the VWP if they have been denied a visa, either immigrant or non-immigrant. The time of admission on a B2 visa is a standard 6 months. During that period you may apply for an extension, which are routinely give the first two times. After that they are routinely denied. You may not stay for the duration of the validity of the visa itself, only the time of admission on the Form I-94. The best bet is to enter and remain unlawfully. You can adjust in removal proceedings as it is done routinely and you might be eligible for the upcoming amnesty.

          Comment



          Working...
          X